Decoding NAAC › The framework

Scores and attributes

Faculty orientation deck · draft / consultation marks

How the 1000 marks are spread over the attributes, and what is new in each attribute.

Attributes, Metrics and Score Table

Sr. No.AttributesCategoryUniversityAutonomousAffiliated
MetricsScoreMetricsScoreMetricsScore
1Curriculum DesignInput875875350
2Faculty ResourcesInput6/3506/3505/3100
3InfrastructureInput6505505/375
4Financial Resources & ManagementInput6/4506/4506/350
5Learning & TeachingProcess712571506/7150
6Extended Curricular EngagementsProcess610061256125
7Governance and AdministrationProcess8/101006/81006/8125
8Student OutcomesOutcome8/41508/41258/5100
9Research & Innovation OutcomesOutcome8/712561004/250
10Sustainability Outcomes (Including Green Initiatives)Outcome5/4755/4755/475

Category-wise Total Scores

CategoryUniversityAutonomousAffiliated
Input225225275
Process325375400
Outcome350300225
Core Attributes Subtotal900900900
Uniqueness / Situatedness—Process / Outcome100100100
Overall Total1,0001,0001,000

Total: 64 + 15 Metrics, 1000 Score

01000 Score

Input 25 Metrics · 225 Score

  • Curriculum Design
  • Faculty Resource
  • Infrastructure
  • Financial Recourses and Management

Process 19 Metrics · 375 Score

  • Learning and Teaching
  • Extended Curricular Engagements
  • Governance and Administration

Output 17 Metrics · 300 Score

  • Student Outcomes
  • Research and Innovation Outcomes
  • Sustainability Outcomes (Including Green Initiatives)

Process / Output 15 Metrics · 100 Score

  • Uniqueness / Situatedness
  • 15 Discipline Specific Metrics (100)

New / Modified Areas Specified in the Draft

No.AttributeNew / Modified Areas Specified in the draft
1Curriculum Design
  • Curriculum alignment with programme outcomes, programme-specific outcomes and course outcomes (POs/PSOs/COs).
  • Curriculum flexibility: MEME, ABC, electives, dual degrees, twinning, mother tongue, inter-institutional credit transfer and creditisation of extracurricular and co-curricular activities.
  • Percentage of skill-oriented courses aligned with NSQF and skill focus.
  • Percentage of online courses through SWAYAM.
  • Incorporation of Indian Knowledge Systems.
2Faculty Resources
  • Transparent faculty recruitment processes.
  • Pay and allowances according to UGC/AICTE norms.
  • Faculty diversity and cadre composition.
  • Percentage of faculty working continuously for the last three years.
3Infrastructure
  • Learning Management System, AR/VR and virtual labs.
  • Research resources: plagiarism-checking, statistical and simulation software.
  • Assistive-technology facilities for Divyangjan.
4Financial Resources & Management
  • Financial sustainability and growth.
  • Corpus and decentralised budgeting.
  • Risk-management strategies.
5Learning & Teaching
  • New pedagogical techniques, including kinaesthetic and game-based learning.
  • Continuous evaluation through MCQs, portfolios, case studies, open-book assessments, etc.
No.AttributeNew / Modified Areas Specified in the draft
6Extended Curricular Engagements
  • Technical/domain clubs, activities and professional-body chapters.
  • Hackathons conducted and student participation.
  • Cultural clubs and activities.
  • Mental health and meditation.
  • Community impact: clean villages, disease-free villages, empowered women’s communities and village adoption under UBA.
7Governance and Administration
  • Institutional Development Plans, strategies and interventions.
  • Digital India policy guidelines, e-governance, smart e-governance and NAD/ABC implementation.
  • Effective leadership and delegation of powers.
  • Health and life insurance; campus crèche, staff quarters and related facilities.
  • Grievance handling and Ombudsman.
8Student Outcomes
  • Percentage of students graduating against enrolment.
  • Student and alumni learning-experience survey.
9Research & Innovation Outcomes
  • National/international faculty.
  • Community-based research.
  • Technology transfer.
10Sustainability Outcomes (Including Green Initiatives)
  • Carbon sequestration.
  • Air pollution.
  • Water budgeting.
  • Paper-waste recycling.