Autonomous colleges / Faculty orientation

Decoding NAACBinary Accreditation

Understanding the Framework,
Strengthening Our Practice
BAF & MBGL 2025Faculty orientation edition · 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at
St. Joseph College Devagiri
Prepared by Santhosh H K
Opendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Salient features of NEP 2020: higher education

National Education Policy & Higher Education Reforms

“ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all”
National Education Policy 2020
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NEP 2020 and higher education

Major problems of H.E. as per N.E.P.

  1. (a) a severely fragmented higher educational ecosystem;
  2. (b) less emphasis on the development of cognitive skills and learning outcomes;
  3. (c) a rigid separation of disciplines, with early specialisation and streaming of students into narrow areas of study;
  4. (d) limited access particularly in socio-economically disadvantaged areas, with few HEIs that teach in local languages
  5. (e) limited teacher and institutional autonomy;
  6. (f) inadequate mechanisms for merit-based career management and progression of faculty and institutional leaders;
  7. (g) lesser emphasis on research at most universities and colleges, and lack of competitive peer reviewed research funding across disciplines;
  8. (h) suboptimal governance and leadership of HEIs;
  9. (i) an ineffective regulatory system;
  10. (j) large affiliating universities resulting in low standards of undergraduate education.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NEP 2020 and higher education

Paradigm Shift in HE

  1. Student centred Education.
  2. The policy aims to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education to 50% by 2035. Around 5 crore seats to be added.
  3. Multidisciplinarity and a holistic education - moving towards multidisciplinary universities and colleges. One large multidisciplinary HEI in every district. The system of ‘affiliated colleges’ will be gradually phased out over a period of fifteen years.
  4. Professionalisation & Internationalisation
  5. Focus to Vocational Education.
  6. Continuous review. ‘light but tight’ regulatory framework: A single body with verticals: Higher Education Commission of India (HECI).
  7. Promotion of Indian Language Culture and Tradition
  8. Outcome Based Education
  9. Online /Open Distance Learning
  10. Outstanding research ( From theoretical to Problem Solving)
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NEP 2020 and higher education

Regulatory Bodies

HECI – A Single Regulatory Body with 4 Verticals

Serial NoHECI VerticalFunction
1National Higher Education Regulatory Council (NHERC)Creating and Implementing Higher Education regulation
2General Education Council (GEC)Standard setting for academia
3Higher Education Grants Council (HEGC)For funding academic and research activities
4National Accreditation Council (NAC)Accreditation to academic institutions

Other Bodies

  • National Higher Education Qualification Framework (NHEQF)
  • National Research Foundation
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NEP 2020 and higher education

Four Types of HEI

Research Intense Universities
Teaching Intense Universities
Autonomous Colleges
Constituent Colleges

( All are multidisciplinary)

“Through a suitable system of graded accreditation and graded autonomy, and in a phased manner over a period of 15 years, all HEIs in India will aim to become independent self-governing institutions pursuing innovation and excellence.”
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NEP 2020 and higher education

Four Types of Courses in HEI

Traditional courses

no online technology is used in the course

Web-facilitated courses

1%–29% of the content presented using web technology during a face-to-face course.

Blended/Hybrid courses

30%–79% of the course involves engagement with web technology

Online courses

80% or more of the course content is delivered online

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
SectionNAAC
NAAC as a quality regulatory body

NAAC & AAA

“ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all”
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NAAC and the old A&A framework

NAAC and A & A

  • National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) was established by the UGC in September 1994 at Bangalore for evaluating the performance of the Universities and Colleges in the Country.
  • NAAC's mandate includes the task of performance evaluation, assessment and accreditation of universities and colleges in the country.
  • The philosophy of NAAC is based on objective and continuous improvement rather than being punitive or judgmental, so that all institutions of higher learning are empowered to maximize their resources, opportunities and capabilities.
  • Assessment is a performance evaluation of an institution and /or its units and is accomplished through a process based on self-study and peer review using defined criteria.
  • Accreditation refers to the certification given by NAAC which is valid for a period of five years. At present the Assessment and Accreditation by NAAC is done on a voluntary basis.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NAAC and the old A&A framework

Revised Assessment and Accreditation (A&A) Framework (Since July 2017)

The Shift is:

  1. from qualitative peer judgement to data based quantitative indicator evaluation with increased objectivity and transparency
  2. towards extensive use of ICT confirming scalability and robustness
  3. in terms of simplification of the process drastic reduction in number of questions, size of the report, visit days, and so on
  4. in terms of boosting benchmarking as quality improvement tool. This has been attempted through comparison of NAAC indicators with other international QA frameworks

Criterion wise Benchmark system adopted from CHEMS (Commonwealth Higher Education Management System 1996) methodology.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NAAC and the old A&A framework

Revised Assessment and Accreditation (A&A) Framework (Since July 2017)

  1. introducing Pre-qualifier for peer team visit, as 25% of system generated score
  2. introducing System Generated Scores (SGS) with combination of online evaluation of Quantitative metrics and peer judgement of Qualitative metrics.
  3. in introducing the element of third party validation of data
  4. in providing appropriate differences in the metrics, weightages and benchmarks to universities, autonomous colleges and affiliated/constituent colleges
  5. in revising several metrics to bring in enhanced participation of students and alumni in the assessment process.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NAAC and the old A&A framework

Process of Assessment (Old)

  1. IIQAInstitutional Information for Quality Assessment
  2. SSRSelf Study Report
  3. DVVData Validation & Verification
  4. SSSStudents Satisfaction Survey
  5. Peer Team Visit
  6. Result
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NAAC and the old A&A framework

Structure of SSR (Old)

  1. 1.Executive Summary
  2. 2.Profile of the Institution
  3. 2(a).Institutional preparedness for NEP
  4. 3.Extended Profile of the Institution
  5. 4.Quality Indicator Framework (QIF)
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
NAAC and the old A&A framework

Quality Indicator Framework (QIF) Criterions (Old)

  1. Curricular Aspects
  2. Teaching-Learning and Evaluation
  3. Research, Innovations and Extension
  4. Infrastructure and Learning Resources
  5. Student Support and Progression
  6. Governance, Leadership and Management
  7. Institutional Values and Best Practices
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Section2025
New metrics and new challenges

BAF & MBGL 2025

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

The 'Why': Rationale for the New Framework

  • Alignment with NEP 2020

    To create a transparent, technology-driven, and developmental accreditation system that is globally benchmarked.

  • Moving Beyond 'One-Size-Fits-All'

    Recognizing the diverse nature, size, and developmental stages of over 45,000 Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in India.

  • Enhancing Simplicity and Credibility

    Shifting from a complex, input-heavy process to a more rational, outcome-focused evaluation.

  • Reducing Inspection-Centricity

    Moving towards a continuous improvement model supported by technology, minimizing reliance on high-stakes peer team visits.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

A Differentiated, Two-Stage Accreditation Process

Stage 1

Basic (Binary) Accreditation

What it is: A foundational, "Accredited" or "Not Accredited" assessment.

Goal: To ensure every institution meets fundamental quality standards. This is the first mandatory step for all HEIs.

Stage 2

Maturity-Based Graded Levels (MBGL)

What it is: A developmental, multi-level grading from Level 1 to 5.

Goal: For accredited institutions to assess their maturity and progress on the path to excellence. This stage is optional.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Basic (Binary) Accreditation: "Accredited / Not Accredited"

The Foundational Check

This stage acts as a basic "licence for quality," confirming that an institution has the necessary infrastructure, processes, and governance.

Simplified Metrics

The process will use a significantly smaller number of metrics focused on essential quality parameters.

Technology-Driven

Heavy reliance on authenticated data from the "One Nation One Data Platform" to ensure transparency and efficiency.

Outcome

A simple 'Yes/No' decision. An "Accredited" status is valid for a defined period, after which the institution can either apply for re-accreditation or opt for MBGL.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Maturity-Based Graded Levels (MBGL): The Path to Excellence

For Accredited Institutions: This is the next step for institutions wanting to be benchmarked on a scale of excellence.

A Developmental Scale: It evaluates the 'maturity' of an institution's quality culture, not just its current performance.

Focus on 'How': This framework assesses how deeply quality has been internalized across all functions of the institution.

The levels are

  1. Level 1 Institution on the path to 'National Excellence'
  2. Level 2 Institution achieving 'National Excellence'
  3. Level 3 Institution on the path to 'Global Excellence'
  4. Level 4 Institution achieving 'Global Excellence'
  5. Level 5 Institution recognized as a 'Global Leader of Excellence'
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Paradigm Shift: Old System vs. New Framework

FeaturePrevious System (Pre-2025)New Framework (2025 onwards)
GradingComplex letter grades (A++, A+, B, etc.)Binary (Yes/No) + Maturity Levels (1-5)
Approach'One-size-fits-all' for all HEIsDifferentiated two-stage process
FocusInput and process-heavyOutcome-centric and developmental
Data SourcePrimarily self-reported by HEIsAuthenticated via "One Nation One Data"
GoalAchieving a static gradeFostering a continuous improvement journey
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Assessment Techniques

  • 10 Criteria (Segmented: Input, Process, Outcomes)

  • AI-Powered Data Analytics

  • Digital Verification

  • Crowdsourced Feedback

  • AI-Enabled Verification and Mandatory Data Harmonization in DVV

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Binary Accreditation - Highlights

  • Aligned with NEP 2020

  • Single Point Data Entry – Continues Updates – Validate from Stakeholders

  • No Peer Team Visit – Web based Assessment

  • Three Year Period Assessment & Two Stage Process (Optional)

  • Focus on Input, Process & Outcome & Impact

  • 10 Attributes of Quality

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Basic (Binary) Accreditation

Accredited
>2.00
3 Years
Provisionally Accredited
>1.50, <2.00
1 Year
Not Accredited
<1.50
0 Year (Can re-apply after six months)

Categories

Only “Accredited” or “Not Accredited”

Eligibility

Recognized by statutory authority, at least one batch of graduates

Assessment

Based on criteria and key indicators or 10 grouped attributes (input, process, outcome)

Process

Data submission and online validation; minimal/no physical visit

Validity

3 years

Focus

Minimum quality, inclusivity, cost-effectiveness, encourages participation from smaller/rural institutions

Limitations

No distinction among high-performing institutions; less granularity

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Core Areas of Attributes

Input
  • Fundamental Recourse & Conditions
  • Resources and Infrastructure available in the institution, including curriculum design, faculty qualification, facilities and financial resources.
Process
  • Active applications of Inputs in educational delivery system
  • Teaching Methodologies, Faculty Students interactions, research initiatives etc..
  • Effectively managed and implemented, student support services
Output
  • Outcomes, achievements in employment, startups, research etc..
  • Assess the results and impact of the educational process, student learning outcomes, graduate employability, research outputs and contributions to society.

Input: 25 %, Process and Output: 75 %

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

The Input, The Process & The Outcome

  • 1

    Input

    This category focuses on the resources and infrastructure available within an institution, including curriculum design, faculty qualifications, facilities, and financial resources. It assesses whether the institution has the necessary inputs to support effective teaching and learning processes.

  • 2

    Process

    The process category evaluates the methods and procedures employed by an institution in delivering education. This includes curriculum engagement, teaching methodologies, student support services, and governance structures. It examines how effectively the institution translates its resources into meaningful educational experiences for students.

  • 3

    Outcome

    The outcome category assesses the results and impact of the educational process. It looks at student learning outcomes, graduate employability, research output, and contributions to society. This category focuses on the tangible benefits and achievements resulting from the institution's educational endeavours.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Attributes, Metrics and Score Table

Sr. No.AttributesCategoryUniversityAutonomousAffiliated
MetricsScoreMetricsScoreMetricsScore
1Curriculum DesignInput875875350
2Faculty ResourcesInput6/3506/3505/3100
3InfrastructureInput6505505/375
4Financial Resources & ManagementInput6/4506/4506/350
5Learning & TeachingProcess712571506/7150
6Extended Curricular EngagementsProcess610061256125
7Governance and AdministrationProcess8/101006/81006/8125
8Student OutcomesOutcome8/41508/41258/5100
9Research & Innovation OutcomesOutcome8/712561004/250
10Sustainability Outcomes (Including Green Initiatives)Outcome5/4755/4755/475
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

Category-wise Total Scores

CategoryUniversityAutonomousAffiliated
Input225225275
Process325375400
Outcome350300225
Core Attributes Subtotal900900900
Uniqueness / Situatedness—Process / Outcome100100100
Overall Total1,0001,0001,000
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025 · Autonomous colleges

Total: 64 + 15 Metrics, 1000 Score

01000 Score

Input 25 Metrics · 225 Score

  • Curriculum Design
  • Faculty Resource
  • Infrastructure
  • Financial Recourses and Management

Process 19 Metrics · 375 Score

  • Learning and Teaching
  • Extended Curricular Engagements
  • Governance and Administration

Output 17 Metrics · 300 Score

  • Student Outcomes
  • Research and Innovation Outcomes
  • Sustainability Outcomes (Including Green Initiatives)

Process / Output 15 Metrics · 100 Score

  • Uniqueness / Situatedness
  • 15 Discipline Specific Metrics (100)
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

New / Modified Areas Specified in the Draft | attributes 1–5

No.AttributeNew / Modified Areas Specified in the draft
1Curriculum Design
  • Curriculum alignment with programme outcomes, programme-specific outcomes and course outcomes (POs/PSOs/COs).
  • Curriculum flexibility: MEME, ABC, electives, dual degrees, twinning, mother tongue, inter-institutional credit transfer and creditisation of extracurricular and co-curricular activities.
  • Percentage of skill-oriented courses aligned with NSQF and skill focus.
  • Percentage of online courses through SWAYAM.
  • Incorporation of Indian Knowledge Systems.
2Faculty Resources
  • Transparent faculty recruitment processes.
  • Pay and allowances according to UGC/AICTE norms.
  • Faculty diversity and cadre composition.
  • Percentage of faculty working continuously for the last three years.
3Infrastructure
  • Learning Management System, AR/VR and virtual labs.
  • Research resources: plagiarism-checking, statistical and simulation software.
  • Assistive-technology facilities for Divyangjan.
4Financial Resources & Management
  • Financial sustainability and growth.
  • Corpus and decentralised budgeting.
  • Risk-management strategies.
5Learning & Teaching
  • New pedagogical techniques, including kinaesthetic and game-based learning.
  • Continuous evaluation through MCQs, portfolios, case studies, open-book assessments, etc.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
BAF & MBGL 2025

New / Modified Areas Specified in the Draft | attributes 6–10

No.AttributeNew / Modified Areas Specified in the draft
6Extended Curricular Engagements
  • Technical/domain clubs, activities and professional-body chapters.
  • Hackathons conducted and student participation.
  • Cultural clubs and activities.
  • Mental health and meditation.
  • Community impact: clean villages, disease-free villages, empowered women’s communities and village adoption under UBA.
7Governance and Administration
  • Institutional Development Plans, strategies and interventions.
  • Digital India policy guidelines, e-governance, smart e-governance and NAD/ABC implementation.
  • Effective leadership and delegation of powers.
  • Health and life insurance; campus crèche, staff quarters and related facilities.
  • Grievance handling and Ombudsman.
8Student Outcomes
  • Percentage of students graduating against enrolment.
  • Student and alumni learning-experience survey.
9Research & Innovation Outcomes
  • National/international faculty.
  • Community-based research.
  • Technology transfer.
10Sustainability Outcomes (Including Green Initiatives)
  • Carbon sequestration.
  • Air pollution.
  • Water budgeting.
  • Paper-waste recycling.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion1
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Curriculum Design

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
8 baseline metrics + 0 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Metric explanation

Metric 1.1Outcome-based Curriculum

Begin with what graduates should know and be able to do. Programme outcomes (POs), programme-specific outcomes (PSOs) and course outcomes (COs) must guide curriculum and assessment.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Approved syllabi with POs, PSOs and COs.
  • Board of Studies and Academic Council minutes.
  • outcome mapping and attainment review.

Who is responsible?

  • Curriculum Committee and HoDs.
  • course teachers.
  • Board of Studies and Academic Council.
  • FYUGP Committee

Curriculum framework is in alignment with Program Specificoutcome or outcome based education (OBE) by defining:

  • POs,
  • COs
  • PEOs
  • PSOs.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Outcome-based Curriculum | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Document-based review of approved outcomes, alignment and implementation—not merely a list of outcomes.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Consultation metric 1.1

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

A course outcome states that students will analyse a literary text using a specified critical approach. The assessment rubric tests that analytical ability.

What should graduates know and be able to do?

Do our teaching and assessments demonstrate achievement of these outcomes?

  1. Prepare measurable COs and document CO–PO/PSO alignment.
  2. Include outcome-linked activities in course plans.
  3. Map assessment questions and tasks to relevant COs.
  4. Review attainment results and record improvement actions

A generic CO copied into every course does not demonstrate outcome-based design.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Metric explanation

Metric 1.2Stakeholder Participation

Use student, teacher, alumni and employer inputs to improve the curriculum. Feedback becomes meaningful only when analysed, considered and followed by a recorded decision.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Stakeholder feedback instruments and responses on each Course and programme
  • analysis and action-taken report.
  • approval minutes showing accepted or rejected recommendations.
  • Demonstrate Online Feedback and analysis mechanism

Who is responsible?

  • Feedback Committee and HoDs.
  • alumni and employer representatives.
  • Board of Studies.

Participation of Students Teachers Employers/Industry , Alumni Entrepreneurs in curriculum design , –University/ Autonomous colleges analyse & incorporate in curriculum design received from –

  • Students
  • Teachers
  • Employers/Industry
  • Alumni
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Stakeholder Participation | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Show the chain: feedback → analysis → academic decision → implemented change → communication to stakeholders.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 1.2

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

What curriculum gaps have stakeholders identified?

Which suggestions should inform curriculum revision, and why?

  • Conduct curriculum-feedback surveys with students, teachers, employers/industry and alumni.
  • Organise curriculum-review meetings with stakeholder representatives.
  • Invite entrepreneurs to discuss emerging skills and professional needs.

A feedback form without analysis or an action-taken record is incomplete preparation.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Metric explanation

Metric 1.3Curriculum Flexibility

Explain the genuine choices available to learners: electives, major/minor options, credit transfer and other approved pathways. A policy must be distinguished from actual student access.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Academic regulations and programme structure.
  • elective/credit-transfer approval and student records.
  • academic-body minutes.

Who is responsible?

  • FYUGP Committee Board of Studies
  • HoDs.
  • Academic Council.

Academic Curriculum Flexibility is reflected through incorporation of component such as-

  • Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)
  • Multiple Entry and Multiple Exit (MEME)
  • Academic Bank of Credits (ABC )
  • Credit transfer from other institution/organisation
  • Dual or Integrated Degree programme
  • Major/Minor options
  • Use of Bharatiya Bhashas in learning and teaching
  • Open electives
  • Elective courses and compulsory courses engagements/inter-institution credit transfer
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Data template
Sr. No.Course TypeCreditsCourse NameCourse Code: TheoryCourse Code: Practical
1Major 104*
Major 204*
Major 304*
2Major Elective (Same as major)--------
3Minor (Other than major)--------
4GE/OE (Generic/Open Elective)02
5VSC (Vocational Skill Course)--------
6SEC (Skill Enhancement Course)02
7AEC (Ability Enhancement Course)02AEC-1 English†
8VEC (Value Education Courses)--------
9IKS (Indian Knowledge System Course)02
10OJT (On-the-Job Training)--------
11FP (Field Project)--------
12CEP (Community Engagement Projects)--------
13CC (Co-curricular Courses)02CC-1: Health & Wellness†
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Data template
Example: baskets of the major subjects, skill enhancement, GE/OE, AEC, IKS and CC-1 courses, Sem 1, Faculty of Science
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Curriculum Flexibility | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Document which options are approved and operational; report actual uptake separately from availability.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 1.3

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

What meaningful choices does our curriculum offer students?

What barriers prevent students from using available flexible pathways?

  • Explain approved course choices, prerequisites and credit requirements.
  • Guide students in selecting electives and major/minor pathways.
  • Support learning through Bharatiya Bhashas, where available.
  • Document student uptake of flexible curriculum options
  • Coordinate inter-institutional arrangements and student guidance

A brochure promise is weaker than a workable, approved choice.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Metric explanation

Metric 1.4Practical and Industry Focus

Embed fieldwork, projects, internships, apprenticeship and hands-on learning in approved curricula. A one-off industry visit is not automatically a curriculum component.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Approved course and programme contents.
  • internship/project schedules and host records.
  • assessment rubrics and evaluated reports.

Who is responsible?

  • HoDs and programme coordinators.
  • internship/placement cell.
  • Board of Studies.

Percentage of courses with emphasis on:

  • Skill based training
  • Embedded apprenticeship and or Field projects
  • Research projects
  • Internships - Ideas generated while working that fostered andencouraged as a business plan to initiate self-employment.
  • Field work
  • Practical hands-on training, etc.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Data template

Table 1. Courses with Practical and Industry Focus

ProgrammeCourses Having Skill-Based TrainingSyllabus Link Highlighting Skill-Based TrainingCourses Having Embedded Apprenticeship and/or Field ProjectsSyllabus Link Highlighting Apprenticeship / Field ProjectsCourses Having FieldworkSyllabus Link Highlighting FieldworkDetails of Practical Hands-on Training and DateOther Training Activities and Date

Table 2. Activity Details and Supporting Documents

Academic YearName of Department / CommitteeType of Activity (Skill / Project / Internship / Field Project)Details / Name of ActivityDateNumber of Students Benefited / Names of StudentsDocument Link
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Practical and Industry Focus | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Eligible practical/industry-focused courses ÷ all eligible courses × 100. Also record programmes with credited internship/project ÷ total programmes × 100.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 1.4

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 24 qualifying courses out of 80 courses gives 24 ÷ 80 × 100 = 30%.

Which courses provide practical experience relevant to employment or self-employment?

How can industry and community partners strengthen experiential learning?

  • Integrate skill-based tasks, fieldwork and hands-on training into courses.
  • Facilitate internships, apprenticeships, field projects and research projects.
  • Encourage students to develop workplace-generated ideas into business plans

30% is the indicator value—not automatically 30% of the metric marks.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Metric explanation

Metric 1.5Practical and Skill Orientation

Identify the skills a course develops and how students demonstrate them. Explain alignment with relevant qualifications or credit frameworks where applicable.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Skill-course syllabus and competency mapping.
  • approved framework-alignment document.
  • practical assessment rubrics and student work.

Who is responsible?

  • Skill-course coordinators and HoDs.
  • Board of Studies.
  • Academic Council.

Percentage of Skill oriented Courses aligned with NSQF and Skill focus included in curriculum design courses in last three years – (see 5 4 Metrics) .

  • NSQF only
  • NHEQF only
  • NSQF & NHEQF
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Practical and Skill Orientation | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Map course outcomes to identified skills and applicable framework levels; do not claim alignment without approval and evidence.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 1.5

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

What skills should students demonstrate after completing the course?

How do learning activities and assessments verify these skills?

  • Map each course to specific practical and professional skills.
  • Organise hands-on tasks, simulations and skill demonstrations.
  • Use projects and portfolios to showcase student competence

Do not claim NSQF/NHEQF alignment merely because a course is practical.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Metric explanation

Metric 1.6Online and Blended Learning

Integrate recognised online learning with approved credit recognition. Watching online content is not the same as completing a credit-bearing online course.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Online/blended-learning and credit policy.
  • approved course list.
  • completion certificates and credit-recognition records.

Who is responsible?

  • Academic Dean and LMS coordinator.
  • course teachers.
  • Controller of Examinations.

Percentage of online course through SWAYAM/SWAYAM Plus andother recognized platforms, which are credited in the curriculumduring the last three years –

Number of courses/

Total number ofcourses (without repeat count)

- (see 5.3 Metrics)

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Online and Blended Learning | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Online courses credited in the curriculum ÷ total eligible courses × 100; use the same course-counting scope.

Draft weightage / source maximum

5 marks

Consultation metric 1.7

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 6 credited online courses out of 120 eligible courses gives 5%.

Which online courses complement our curriculum?

How can we support students in completing courses and obtaining approved credits?

  • Establish LMS and start online support for all courses.
  • Plan Online/ Hybrid add on Courses and signature courses/ Open ended Modules online
  • Identify relevant courses on SWAYAM, SWAYAM Plus and other recognised platforms.
  • Orient students on approved online courses and curriculum credit provisions.
  • Provide mentoring and learning support for course completion

Completion certificates do not prove that credits were recognised in the curriculum.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Metric explanation

Metric 1.7Curriculum Revision

Demonstrate purposeful curriculum renewal based on developments in knowledge, skills, feedback and learner needs. Preserve the previous and revised versions.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • List of programs where syllabus revision
  • has been carried out during the last three
  • Years as certified by registrar to be provided.
  • Approved minutes of the relevant BOS/Senate/ Academic Council document meetings

Who is responsible?

  • Board of Studies and HoDs.
  • Curriculum Committee
  • academic administration.

The frequency of curriculum revision (Program and courses) in the last three years.

  • Percentage/Total number of courses introduced or revised across all programs during the last three years –
  • Total number of courses (without repeat count) across all programmes during the last three years
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Curriculum Revision | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Courses introduced or revised ÷ total eligible courses × 100. Identify the source period and avoid repeat counting.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 1.8

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 18 distinct courses revised out of 90 eligible courses gives 20%.

Which courses need revision, and what evidence supports the changes?

How have stakeholder feedback and disciplinary developments informed revisions

  1. Submit course-wise revision proposals with clear justification.
  2. Prepare old–new syllabus comparisons highlighting changes.
  3. Record approval dates, implementation dates and supporting minutes

Do not count one course repeatedly because several sections teach it.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Metric explanation

Metric 1.8Indian Knowledge System (IKS)

Integrate relevant Indian knowledge traditions through courses, curriculum components, projects and academic activities. Show educational content and learning, not only ceremonial events.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Approved IKS syllabus/components.
  • workshop or certificate-course schedules and reports.
  • evaluated projects or IKS centre notification.

Who is responsible?

  • IKS coordinator and subject departments.
  • Board of Studies.
  • Academic Council.

IKS is promoted through integration of components in curriculum such as – (see 5.5 Metrics)

  • Workshops/seminars on IKS
  • Certificate Courses on IKS
  • Components of IKS in core curriculum
  • Promotion of students projects, faculty and researches in IKS
  • Centre for IKS
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Indian Knowledge System (IKS) | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Document curriculum integration, academic activity and assessed learning

Draft weightage / source maximum

5 marks

Consultation metric 1.6

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Which IKS themes meaningfully connect with our disciplines?

How can students critically engage with relevant texts, practices and local knowledge?

  1. Organise IKS workshops, seminars and expert interactions.
  2. Develop certificate courses and integrate relevant IKS components into core courses.
  3. Encourage student projects and faculty research on IKS.
  4. Establish IKS Centre

An event title alone does not establish academic integration.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design

Weightage reference

  • Outcome-based Curriculum15 marks.
  • Stakeholder Participation10 marks.
  • Curriculum Flexibility10 marks.
  • Practical and Industry Focus10 marks.
  • Practical and Skill Orientation10 marks.
  • Online and Blended Learning5 marks.
  • Curriculum Revision10 marks.
  • Indian Knowledge System (IKS)5 marks.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Criterion coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.

Review and finalisation from IQAC side

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion Coordinator and metric-level faculty team/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 1 · Curriculum Design

1. Curriculum Design

Input

Inputs - Open for public viewing in their portals (75/75/50)

Process
  • Students’ Feedback
  • Teachers’ Feedback
  • Stakeholders’ involvement
  • Method of periodic upgradation
  • Review mechanism
  • Transparent responsible and inclusive methods of functioning
  • Expanding access to high-quality Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET)
  • Emphasizing the importance of enabling life-long learning focused on skilling, reskilling, and upskilling especially for vulnerable groups
  • Encourage mobility of students, scholars, across higher education institutions
Outcome
  • Successful completion of Course (Passing) – Result analysis, drop-out ratio
  • Updated knowledge
  • Time management catering to the needs of the semester system – Academic calendar, Examcalendar, programs and extension activity calendar, etc.
  • Policies - Innovative ideas/ways of exercising policies/ patents/high impact publications, books, etc.
  • Teaching content contextualised leading to real-world skilling in the learners
  • Enable personal accomplishment and enlightenment, constructive public engagement, and productivecontribution to the society
  • Multidisciplinary and holistic education

High progression to higher education, High placements or self-generated jobs (entrepreneur), innovations,Awards/Recognitions/ Inventions/Wealth generation, students with more meaningful and satisfying livesand work roles and economic independence

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion2
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Faculty Resources

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
6 baseline metrics + 1 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Metric explanation

Metric 2.1Recruitment

Demonstrate planned, transparent recruitment and adequate staffing against approved posts. Distinguish permanent, contract, visiting and other appointments.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Sanctioned-post statement.
  • recruitment and selection records.
  • appointment and joining orders.

Who is responsible?

  • Principal and management/appointing authority.
  • HR/Establishment Office.
  • HoDs.

Faculty sourcing practices includes:

  1. Short listing based on ORDINANCES of Central/ State/ other Universities
  2. List of candidates shortlisted posted on website of the institution
  3. Provision of appeal against short listing
  4. Selection committees constituted as per UGC regulation 2018
  5. Roster followed for selection of teachers
  6. Selection based on Academic Score/Written Test/Personal Interview
  7. Required No. of teaching position as per regulatory body and Filled UpPosts of Faculty
  8. Selection process for faculty transparent and open
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Recruitment | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Compare sanctioned and filled posts by cadre and discipline. Do not treat visiting appointments as permanent posts.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft, In summary 25

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional details and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Do not treat the number of documents, photographs or activities as an automatic assessment score.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Metric explanation

Metric 2.2Pay and Allowances

Explain the institution's approved remuneration arrangements and whether payments are implemented consistently. Keep individual salary records confidential.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Approved pay and allowance policy.
  • appointment terms.
  • certified payroll and payment reconciliation.

Who is responsible?

  • Finance Officer and HR/Establishment Office.
  • Principal.
  • management.

Whether the pay and allowances are as per UGC/AICTE norms:

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Pay and Allowances | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Reconcile approved entitlements, payroll and actual payments; report aggregate evidence rather than personal bank details.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft, In summary 25

No autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use one real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Do not treat the number of documents, photographs or activities as an automatic assessment score.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Metric explanation

Metric 2.3Faculty Diversity

Describe the range of faculty backgrounds and expertise represented in the institution. Collect only necessary and authorised personal information.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Verified faculty profiles.
  • recruitment/diversity policy where adopted.
  • aggregate faculty-composition statement.

Who is responsible?

  • HR/Establishment Office and HoDs.
  • Principal.
  • relevant equality/inclusion committee.

Ratio of teachers with gender and geographic diversity to the total number of teachers

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Faculty Diversity | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Use a clearly stated population and reporting date,

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft, In summary 25

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional data and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Do not treat the number of documents, photographs or activities as an automatic assessment score.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Metric explanation

Metric 2.4Faculty Development

Support teachers in updating subject knowledge, teaching methods, assessment and professional skills. Show how learning is applied after training.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • FDP/training calendar and sanction orders.
  • attendance and completion certificates.
  • Certified list of faculties attended training programs with details.-Certified/e-copies of the certificates of completion for faculty sponsored towards industrial training, fellowships, etc

Who is responsible?

  • Faculty Development Committee and IQAC.
  • HoDs.
  • individual faculty members.

Percentage of faculty attended training programs (AICTE, UGC, ARPIT and similar), faculty sponsored for industrial training, fellowships etc.

  • Number of full-time teachers attended orientation program/faculty development programmes and/or refresher courses
  • Number of faculty members sponsored for industrial training (minimum two months), fellowships, etc. during last three years.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Faculty Development | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Unique eligible teachers completing training ÷ eligible full-time teachers × 100 is an orientation indicator; official duration and eligibility rules require confirmation.

Draft weightage / source maximum

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional data and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Do not treat the number of documents, photographs or activities as an automatic assessment score.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Metric explanation

Metric 2.5Faculty Retention

Examine continuity of the teaching workforce and the reasons staff leave. Separate retention of an existing cohort from newly recruited staff.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Certified faculty lists across the period.
  • appointment and relieving orders.
  • retained/left staff reconciliation.

Who is responsible?

  • HR/Establishment Office.
  • Principal.
  • management.
  • Total number of full-time teachers (without repeat count) worked in the institution during the last three years

Percentage of faculty worked in the institution continuously for the past three years against the sanctioned post:

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Faculty Retention | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Retained baseline faculty ÷ baseline faculty × 100. New hires do not replace leavers in the numerator.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft. May be included in 15 or as 7.1

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 42 of a baseline 50 teachers remain throughout the defined period: 84% retention.

Eight new recruits do not turn that cohort retention into 100%.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Metric explanation

Metric 2.6Faculty-Student Ratio

Measure the number of students supported by each eligible full-time teacher. Both headcounts must cover the same institutional scope and period.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Year-wise certified faculty roster.
  • student rolls.
  • signed ratio statement and reconciliation.

Who is responsible?

  • HR and Admission/Academic Office.
  • HoDs.
  • Principal.

Number of students per faculty during the last three years, Cadre-wise faculty strength:

  • Total number of full-time teachers year-wise during the last three years.
  • Total number of students year-wise during the last three years
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Faculty-Student Ratio | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Student headcount ÷ eligible full-time teacher headcount

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 2.1

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 1,200 students ÷ 60 eligible full-time teachers = 20 students per teacher, or 1:20.

This example does not establish 1:20 as an official scoring threshold.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Metric 2. 7/ Supplementary • Faculty Quality and Qualifications

Explain staff academic qualifications, cadre strength and teaching experience..

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Cadre-wise sanctioned/filled post statement.
  • certified doctoral/equivalent qualification list and degree copies.
  • appointment/experience certificates.

Who is responsible?

  • HR/Establishment Office and HoDs.
  • individual faculty members.
  • Principal.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Data template
Template: cadre-wise faculty strength, faculty list and teachers with Ph.D. or equivalent degree
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Faculty Quality and Qualifications | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Doctoral-qualified eligible faculty ÷ eligible full-time faculty × 100. Average experience = total eligible teaching-experience years ÷ eligible teachers.

Draft weightage / source maximum

25 shared across quality subcomponents

Consultation metric 2.2

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 36 doctoral-qualified faculty ÷ 60 eligible full-time faculty × 100 = 60%.

The draft assigns 25 marks to a combined Faculty Quality group—not 25 marks to each subcomponent.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources

Weightage reference | read by topic, not source number

  • Recruitmentshared across quality subcomponents.
  • Pay and Allowancesshared across quality subcomponents.
  • Faculty Diversityshared across quality subcomponents
  • Faculty Development15 marks.
  • Faculty RetentionNot specified.
  • Faculty-Student Ratio10 marks.
  • Faculty Quality and Qualifications25 marks. shared across quality subcomponents.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Criteria coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.

Review and finalisation from IQAC side

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion Coordinator and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 2 · Faculty Resources

2. Faculty Resources

Input

Input - Applications received (50/50/100)

Process
  • Constitution of Selection Committee, Shortlisting procedure, Personality aspects, Pedagogy, Integrated Scorewith appropriate weightage, etc.
  • Appropriate consideration of faculty selection parameters (e.g. Professional skills like performing arts, visualarts; writing case studies for management institute faculty) and practical based selection
  • Continuous professional development of teachers through the Malviya Mission Programme and othersimilar programmes approved by UGC/AICTE.
  • Consideration of parameters for ensuring social inclusivity measures in the HEIs (gender parity/disabled/ trans-person/ SDGs) with appropriate weightages
Outcome
  • Merit-based selection with due importance to equity and diversity
  • Reflection in career path of students
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion3
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Infrastructure

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
5 baseline metrics + 1 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Metric explanation

Metric 3.1Physical Infrastructure

Show that teaching, student support and campus facilities are adequate, accessible and functional. Existence alone does not show availability for students.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Applicable statutory norms and approved campus plan.
  • facility/asset inventory.
  • geotagged photographs and maintenance records.

The physical infrastructure facilities available in the institution includes (as per the requirements stipulated by the statutory authorities) include (with essential and auxillary):

  1. Classrooms/lecture halls
  2. Teaching Laboratories, Research Laboratory
  3. Workshops
  4. Hostel
  5. Computer Lab, Language Laboratory
  6. Sports facilities
  7. Grounds
  8. Gymnasium
  9. Auditoriums
  10. Seminar halls
  11. Health and wellness centre
  12. Canteen
  1. Guest House
  2. Transportation facilities
  3. Faculty common room
  4. Separate clean washrooms for girls and boys
  5. Clean drinking water facilities
  6. Adequate lighting facility
  7. Museum, Artifacts (classification in terms of academic/non-curriculum/Area)
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Physical Infrastructure | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Compare actual facilities and capacity with applicable norms; substantiate each selected facility.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 3.1

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Who is responsible?

  • Building/Infrastructure Committee.
  • administrative office.
  • HoDs and management.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional data and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Do not treat the number of documents, photographs or activities as an automatic assessment score.

Weightage sources W1/W2 are draft/consultation material. Percentage ≠ score; no invented thresholds.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Data template
Physical Infrastructure FacilitiesName of BuildingFloorTotal AreaTotal CapacityFacilities AvailableGeo-Tagged Photo / VideoAttached Master Plan / Approved Plan
Classrooms / Lecture Halls
Teaching Laboratories
Research Laboratory
Workshops
Hostel
Computer Lab
Language Laboratory
Sports Facilities
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Metric explanation

Metric 3.2Learning Resources

Demonstrate investment in books, e-books and digital learning resources, supported by audited expenditure. Availability and use strengthen the explanation.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • CA-certified audited statements with relevant expenditure highlighted.
  • invoices/subscription records.
  • library acquisition and usage reports.

Who is responsible?

  • Librarian and Library Committee.
  • Finance Officer.
  • Principal.

Average expenditure on purchase of – Books, Language lab, e-books consortia membership, Subscription and digital resources, added to the library year wise during last three years

  • Expenditure on purchase of books, e-books/subscription and digital resources year-wise during last three years (INR in Lakhs)
  • Total expenditure excluding salary year-wise during the last three years
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Data template

Table 1. Average Annual Expenditure

Academic YearTotal ExpenditureTotal Expenditure Excluding Salary, Year-wiseExpenditure on Purchase of Learning Resources

Table 2. Expenditure on Books, E-books, Journals and Digital Resources

Academic YearExpenditure on Purchase of BooksExpenditure on Purchase / Annual Subscription of Periodicals, Journals, Magazines, Newspapers, etc. (Hard Copy)Expenditure on Subscription / Purchase of E-booksExpenditure on Subscription / Purchase of Digital Resources, Including Digital Journals, Periodicals and Digital Newspapers

Table 3. Expenditure, Funding and Supporting Documents

Sr. No.Academic YearParticularsAmount SpentSource of FundingDocumentsDocument Link /
1Library and Purchase Committee meeting records
2Letter of sanction of funds or allocation of funds
3Bills for purchase or subscription of learning resources
4Audited Income and Expenditure Statement of the institution, signed by the Chartered Accountant (CA) and countersigned by the competent authority
5Self-attested photocopies of stock books—sample for each type
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Learning Resources | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Eligible learning-resource expenditure ÷ total expenditure excluding salary × 100, using matching years and accounting units.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 3.2

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: eligible library spending of 4 lakh ÷ non-salary expenditure of 80 lakh × 100 = 5%.

Use the same accounting period and do not include salary in an excluding-salary denominator.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Metric explanation

Metric 3.3IT Infrastructure

Explain the digital infrastructure available for teaching and learning: connectivity, student-use computers, licensed software and technical support.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Internet bills showing plan/bandwidth.
  • computer stock register.
  • IT committee minutes and facility photographs.(Geo tagged)

Who is responsible?

  • IT Committee and system administrator.
  • Purchase/Stock Office.
  • Principal.

The IT infrastructure facilities include: High-speed and reliable internet, Effective Learning Management System, Virtual Labs/classroom, Technical support for ICT-related issues, Computers, Licenced software, AR/VR -Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR) seamlessly integrate the digital world:

  • Total available bandwidth of internet connection in the institution (in MBPS)
  • Student computer ratio for the latest completed academic year – Numberof desktops/labtops available for student usages
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Data template
Academic YearFacilityDocuments: Purchase Bills / Annual or Monthly Bills / Charges (Scanned Copies)Documents: Stock Book Entry (Attested Copy)Geo-Tagged Photos / Videos
High-speed and reliable internet
Effective Learning Management System
Virtual labs / classroom—smart LCD screen facility
Technical support for ICT-related issues
Computers
Licensed learning, data management and examination-related software
Language laboratory facility
Smart digital learning resources—KYAN / projectors
Recording studio facility
AR/VR—Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality facility
Other facility
Minutes and action-taken report of the IT Committee / any other relevant committee
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

IT Infrastructure | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Students ÷ computers available for student use. Report bandwidth separately; do not count administrative-only machines as student-use computers.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 3.4

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 1,200 students ÷ 100 student-use computers = 12 students per computer.

Bandwidth and student-computer ratio are different measures.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Metric explanation

Metric 3.4Research Resources

Demonstrate access to resources enabling faculty and student research: databases, journals, software, laboratories and shared instrumentation.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Subscription/membership and licence records.
  • purchase decisions and committee minutes.
  • facility access and utilisation records.

Who is responsible?

  • Research Committee and Librarian.
  • laboratory heads.
  • Finance/Purchase Office.

The Institution has an e-Library (Research resources available atthe institution during last three years) –

  • e – journals/consortia Membership/subscription,
  • e – Shod Sindhu - Membership/subscription
  • Discipline-specific Databases,
  • Plagiarism Check software,
  • Licensed statistical software,
  • Discipline specific simulation software
  • Central instrumentation centre/Facility
  • Discipline specific research laboratory
  • Any other to be specify
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Data template
Academic YearFacilityDocuments: Purchase Bills / Annual or Monthly Bills / Charges / Membership Letter or Relevant Documents (Scanned Copies)Documents: Stock Book Entry (Attested Copy)Screenshots / Geo-Tagged Photos / Videos
E-journals / consortia membership / subscription
E-books (Reference)
E-Shodh Sindhu membership / subscription
Discipline-specific databases
Plagiarism-check software
Licensed statistical software
Discipline-specific simulation software
Any others
Minutes of the Library Committee / any other relevant committees highlighting decisions on subscription / purchaseLink:

Details of E-Resources

Sr. No.Academic YearParticularsQuantity / PublisherLink to Access All Subscribed E-Resources
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Research Resources | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Verify that claimed subscriptions and facilities were valid and available during the stated period.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Consultation metric 3.3

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use institutional data and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Metric explanation

Metric 3.5Divyangjan-friendly Facilities

Explain barrier-free access and support for learners with disabilities, including physical access, accessible information and assistive arrangements.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Accessibility facility photographs.
  • assistive-software procurement records.
  • accessibility audit/action report and support arrangements.

Who is responsible?

  • Accessibility/Equal Opportunity Committee.
  • Estate and IT teams.
  • student-support office.

The Divyangjan friendly, barrier free environment institution has facilities includes:

  • Built environment with ramps/lifts for easy access to classrooms.
  • Divyangan friendly washrooms
  • Signage including tactile path, lights, display boards and signposts
  • Assistive technology and facilities for Divyangjan - accessible website,screen-reading software, mechanized equipment.
  • Provision for enquiry and information: Human assistance, reader,scribe, soft copies of reading material, screen reading
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Divyangjan-friendly Facilities | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Show usability and coverage, not only the presence of a ramp

Draft weightage / source maximum

5 marks

Consultation metric 3.5

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use the real institutional situation and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Metrics 3.6 /Supplementary • Innovation Resources

Describe facilities supporting ideation, prototyping and enterprise development.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Innovation/tinkering facility records.
  • incubator orders and equipment inventory.
  • mentoring, utilisation and prototype reports.

Who is responsible?

  • Innovation/Incubation Cell.
  • research and entrepreneurship coordinators.
  • management.

Availability of -Innovation/Tinkering Labs,Technology business incubatorsAny other incubation or innovation Facilities – Instruments, Software’s, Working facilities, IT laboratory, etc.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Innovation Resources | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Supplementary topic: distinguish infrastructure from startup outcomes and avoid adding unsupported assessment marks.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: Discuss about the possibilities of developing this metric as an Institutional best practice

Do not treat the number of documents, photographs or activities as an automatic assessment score.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure

Weightage reference

  • Physical Infrastructure10 marks.
  • Learning Resources10 marks.
  • IT Infrastructure10 marks.
  • Research Resources15 marks.
  • Divyangjan-friendly Facilities5 marks.
  • Innovation ResourcesNot Applicable as per the draft.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

3. Infrastructure

Input

Inputs - Infrastructure Development (50/50/75)

Process
  • Details of land, classroom, research laboratory, computer centre, workshops, restaurant, theatre, dining hall, library, administrative office, faculty rooms, central stores, security, housekeeping, examination control office, placement office, common room, first aid cum sick room, guest house, sports club/ Gymnasium, auditorium, hostel
  • Logistics for infrastructure for connecting to the students, faculty and staff
Outcome
  • Holistic view of the existing capabilities of the institution.
  • Judgement of capabilities for expansion

Better outcomes from students and their academic courses; Creates an eco-system that ensures that a healthy development of courses, students ,faculty, and staff takes place

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Criteria coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 3 · Infrastructure

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion4
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Financial Resources and Management

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
6 baseline metrics + 0 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Metric explanation

Metric 4.1Capital Income

Explain funds received for long-term institutional capacity, including infrastructure and equipment. Classify receipts consistently with the institution's audited accounts.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • CA-certified audited statements.
  • Online MIS – Office software report, Cash book photocopy,
  • grant/contribution/loan sanction documents.
  • certified capital-receipt ledger extracts.

Who is responsible?

  • Finance Officer/Accounts.
  • management.
  • authorised auditor.

The amount received towards Capital –

  • Government grants
  • Management contributions
  • Loans
  • Endowments, etc.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Capital Income | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Capital income is paired with capital expenditure : capital income ÷ capital expenditure. Preserve both underlying amounts.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 shared with Revenue Income

Consultation metric 4.1: capital income/expenditure ratio

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: capital income 60 lakh ÷ capital expenditure 50 lakh = 1.2.

A ratio above 1 does not automatically mean full marks.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Metric explanation

Metric 4.2Revenue Income

Explain recurring operational income such as fees, grants and other eligible receipts. Distinguish recognised income from cash movement.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • CA-certified income statement.
  • fee/grant/other income registers.
  • certified revenue-income ledger extracts.

Who is responsible?

  • Finance Officer/Accounts.
  • relevant grant and fee offices.
  • authorised auditor.

Amount received from multiple sources like -

  • Fees
  • R&D grants
  • Salary Grants
  • Alumni contribution
  • Consultancy
  • Endowments
  • Scholarships, etc.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Revenue Income | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Revenue income is paired with revenue expenditure : revenue income ÷ revenue expenditure.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 shared with Capital Income

Consultation metric 4.2: revenue income/expenditure ratio

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: revenue income 120 lakh ÷ revenue expenditure 100 lakh = 1.2.

A ratio is a financial indicator; official score conversion remains unverified.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Metric explanation

Metric 4.3Capital Expenditure

Explain spending on long-term assets and infrastructure. Separate completed expenditure, outstanding commitments and capitalisation.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • CA-certified capital expenditure extracts.
  • purchase/work orders and invoices.
  • fixed-asset register.

Who is responsible?

  • Finance Officer and Estate/Purchase Office.
  • management.
  • authorised auditor.

Capital Expenditure

Amount spent on various infrastructure like –

  • Instructional building
  • Academic infrastructure including library, hostels, residences,amenities, payment of rentals
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Capital Expenditure | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

This is the expenditure component of the capital ratio. Do not assign it a second independent copy of the paired metric's marks.

Draft weightage / source maximum

No separate allocation; shared with Revenue Expenditure 10

Consultation metric 4.1: paired with Capital Income

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Academic YearCapital: Instructional Building—New ConstructionCapital: Academic Infrastructure (Library, Hostels, Residences, Amenities)—New ConstructionCapital: Academic Infrastructure—On RentRevenue: SalariesRevenue: MaintenanceRevenue: AdministrationRevenue: Scholarships and Related AssistanceRevenue: ElectricityRevenue: Transport and TARevenue: Career Guidance and Skill ProgrammesRevenue: Employee BenefitsRevenue: Extracurricular and Co-curricular ActivitiesRevenue: Other Expenditure
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Metric explanation

Metric 4.4Revenue Expenditure

Explain recurring spending on salaries, maintenance, administration, student support and other operational heads. Use audited classifications.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • CA-certified expenditure statement.
  • supporting ledgers/vouchers.
  • approved budget and variance review.

Who is responsible?

  • Finance Officer/Accounts.
  • administrative and departmental budget holders.
  • authorised auditor.

Revenue Expenditure

Amount spent on various heads like –

  • Salaries
  • Maintenance
  • Administration
  • Scholarships & assistance
  • Electricity
  • Transport
  • Career Guidance and Skilling
  • Employee benefits
  • Extracurricular and co-curricular activities, etc
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Revenue Expenditure | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

This is the expenditure component of the revenue ratio. Do not duplicate the paired metric's marks.

Draft weightage / source maximum

No separate allocation; shared with 10

Consultation metric 4.2: paired with Revenue Income

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Metric explanation

Metric 4.5Sustainability and Growth

Explain the institution's ability to support its commitments over time through a corpus, prudent investment, diversified income and financial planning.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Audited corpus/investment statements.
  • approved finance policy and budget.
  • financial plan and governing-body review.

Who is responsible?

  • Management and Finance Committee.
  • Finance Officer.
  • Principal.

Strategies for financial sustainability and growth:

  • Corpus created
  • Diversification of Investments
  • Plans for increasing capital and revenue income
  • Decentralized budgeting
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Sustainability and Growth | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Discuss corpus and investment strategies supported by records. Forecasts are not realised income; no verified minimum corpus threshold is supplied.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 4.3

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Metric explanation

Metric 4.6Financial Controls and Risk Management

Show how authorisation, audit and risk review protect institutional resources and lead to corrective action.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Internal and statutory audit reports.
  • Audited income & expenditure statementcertified by CA
  • finance/control policy.
  • risk register and audit action-taken report.

Who is responsible?

  • Finance Committee and Finance Officer.
  • internal/external auditors.
  • management.

Mechanisms of financial control are in place:

  • Internal audits
  • External/statutory audits
  • Risk Management approaches
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Financial Controls and Risk Management | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Show the control, finding, action and closure. An audit certificate alone does not demonstrate resolution of audit observations.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 4.4

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management

Weightage reference

  • Capital Income20 shared with Revenue Income Capital Expenditure.
  • Revenue Income20 shared with Capital Income.
  • Capital ExpenditureNo separate allocation; 10 shares with Revenue Expenditure.
  • Revenue ExpenditureNo separate allocation; 10 shares with Capital Expenditure.
  • Sustainability and Growth10 marks.
  • Financial Controls and Risk Management10 marks.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management

4. Financial Resources & Management

Input

Inputs - Financial Resources & Management (50/50/50)

Process
  • Seed money for teachers, students and researchers
  • Support for conferences, workshops, Seminars, equipment, research etc. to students, teachers and researchers
  • Total Amount spent on developing facilities, library, e-resources, labs, training teachers and staff for undertaking outreach activities
  • Amount spent on salary of teaching and non-teaching staff
  • Expenditure on infrastructure augmentation
  • Amount received in donation and CSR funds
  • Revenue generated from outreach activities
  • Utilized amount on library, labs, workshops, other expenditure, salary of teaching and non-teaching staff, maintenance of infrastructure, consumables, Seminars/Workshops/ Conferences, each value given separately for each of the last 3 financial years
Outcome
  • Detailed overview of the financial health and existing capabilities of the institution, Judgement

for expansion of the institutes

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Criteria coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.
  • Review and finalisation by IQAC
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 4 · Financial Resources and Management

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion coordinator and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion5
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Learning and Teaching

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
8 baseline metrics + 1 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Metric explanation

Metric 5.1Pedagogical Approaches

Explain how teachers select methods that help students learn: peer, group, inquiry, problem-based, project-based and technology-supported learning.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Sample lesson plans for each method claimed.
  • teaching/activity records.
  • assessed student work and reflection.• Data on website - links

Who is responsible?

  • Individual teachers and course coordinators.
  • HoDs.
  • LMS Team /IQAC committee.

Teaching learning techniques include:

  • Lecture based teaching-learning
  • Group- teaching and learning
  • Individual learning/self-study
  • Inquiry based learning
  • Kinaesthetic learning
  • Game Based learning
  • Expeditionary learning
  • Technology based learning
  • Peer teaching
  • Learning through problem-solving,
  • Project based learning, etc
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Pedagogical Approaches | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Document actual classroom use and learning purpose; a list of fashionable methods is not evidence of implementation.

Draft weightage / source maximum

35 marks

Consultation metric 5.1

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Which topics need approaches beyond lectures?

How can we engage students with different learning needs?

What evidence will show that the chosen method improved learning?

  1. Redesign one lesson using an appropriate participatory approach.
  2. Specify the learning outcome, activity and assessment method.
  3. Maintain lesson plans, student outputs and brief reflections on effectiveness
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Metric explanation

Metric 5.2Internships and Field Projects

Explain supervised learning in workplaces or field settings, with defined objectives, completion and assessment. Separate curriculum-integrated work from optional exposure.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Host permission and student allocation.
  • attendance/completion certificates.
  • evaluated reports and supervisor feedback.

Who is responsible?

  • Internship/Fieldwork coordinator.
  • HoDs and faculty supervisors.
  • host organisations.

Percentage of students undertaking –

  • Internships
  • Field Projects

S1/S2: topic and numbering. W1/W2: contextual description where matched. Checklist/roles: advisory. · Image/source number: 5.2 • Included in the 63-metric autonomous working baseline

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Internships and Field Projects | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Unique participating students ÷ eligible students × 100 may describe coverage; the consultation source also captures curricular integration under Curriculum Design.

Draft weightage / source maximum

No separate allocation established

Strategic planning & Discussion

A field project has a defined question, supervisor, attendance, report and assessment.

How do internships and field projects connect classroom learning with real-world work?

What barriers prevent students from participating?

How will we assess individual learning and contribution?

  1. densify relevant internship opportunities and field-project partners.
  2. Define learning objectives, duration, supervision and assessment.
  3. Monitor participation, progress and completion.

Curricular integration overlaps consultation metric 1.4; do not duplicate its 10 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Do not count an informal trip as a completed assessed field project.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Metric explanation

Metric 5.3Assessment

Explain continuous and end-course assessment and how methods test intended learning outcomes. Include fairness, moderation and timely feedback.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Approved assessment regulations and BOE/Academic Council minutes.
  • sample questions and rubrics.
  • evaluated work and moderation records.

Who is responsible?

  • Controller of Examinations and Examination Committee
  • course teachers.
  • HoDs.

The Continuous Evaluation system of the institution involves the following methods:

  • Quiz with MCQ
  • Seminar presentations
  • Case study
  • Projects
  • Assignments
  • Any other, please specify (for e.g. self-assessment, peer assessment, assessment of vocational skills)
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Assessment | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Show the approved components and actual assessment evidence. Internal assessment weights are not NAAC metric weightages.

Draft weightage / source maximum

25 marks

Consultation metric 5.4

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Do our assessments test understanding and application—not just recall?

How can we ensure fair assessment of individual contributions?

How do students use feedback to improve their learning?

  1. Plan continuous assessment using suitable quizzes, seminars, case studies, projects and assignments.
  2. Align assessment tasks with course outcomes.
  3. Include self-assessment, peer assessment or vocational-skill assessment where appropriate.
  4. Provide timely feedback and opportunities for improvement

The course assessment scheme is not the NAAC scoring scheme.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Metric explanation

Metric 5.4Academic Grievances Redressal

Explain student access to answer-script copies, re-totaling, re-evaluation and academic appeals under approved rules.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Examination/grievance policy.
  • anonymized case and disposal register.
  • decision/appeal and closure records.Committee Minutes

Who is responsible?

  • Controller of Examinations.
  • Academic Grievance redressal Cell.
  • Principal.

The Grievance redressal system in the academic areas includes:

  • Sharing copies of answer script
  • Re-totalling
  • Re-evaluation
  • Shortage Attendance
  • Any others
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Academic Grievances Redressal | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Track receipt, decision and disposal time; restrict personal records. Do not invent a compulsory resolution-day threshold.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Consultation metric 5.6

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Do students know where and how to raise academic grievances?

How can we ensure fair, timely and confidential handling?

What recurring grievances indicate a need for systemic improvement?

  1. A re-evaluation request is acknowledged, decided under the published policy and closed with a recorded response.
  2. Communicate procedures for answer-script access, re-totalling and re-evaluation.
  3. Explain attendance-shortage rules and available grievance procedures.
  4. Provide accessible submission channels and clear resolution timelines.

Use anonymised summaries, not identifiable student case files, in public presentations.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Metric explanation

Metric 5.5Catering to Diversity

Explain academic support for different preparation levels and learning needs through bridge, remedial, enrichment and language-support activities.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Identification/support plan.
  • circulars, timetables and participant lists.
  • activity reports and progress review.

Who is responsible?

  • HoDs and course teachers.
  • remedial/bridge-course coordinators.
  • student-support committees.

Support for Differential Learning includes:

  • Inclusive Remedial Teaching;
  • Peer assisted Remedial Teaching;
  • Multi-Sensory Remedial Teaching;
  • Bridge courses;
  • Enrichment courses;
  • Language proficiency courses;
  • Teaching and writing examinations in Bhartiya Bhashas
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Catering to Diversity | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Identify the need, intervention and observed progress; do not label students publicly or equate attendance alone with improvement.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Consultation metric 5.5

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

How do we identify learning needs without labelling or stigmatising students?

Which students need foundational support, language assistance or enrichment?

How will we assess whether the support has helped?

  1. Identify varied learning needs through entry-level assessments and student interaction.
  2. Plan inclusive, peer-assisted and multisensory remedial teaching.
  3. Offer bridge, enrichment and language-proficiency courses.
  4. Facilitate teaching and examination writing in Bharatiya Bhashas, according to applicable provisions
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Metric explanation

Metric 5.6Learning Management System

Explain the educational use of the institutional LMS for materials, activities, assignments, feedback and blended learning—not software development.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Dated course/module screenshots.
  • examples of assignments and feedback.
  • activity summaries and learner-support records.

Who is responsible?

  • Course teachers and LMS academic coordinator.
  • HoDs.
  • teaching-learning committee.

The Institutional LMS includes the following - Sharing teachingMaterial, Submission of Assignments,Mobile Learning, E-discussion platforms, Assessment outcomes, Blended learning support, Asynchronous learning:

Effective use of the institution LMS is reflected through the following:

  • Sharing teaching materials
  • Submission of assignment
  • Assessment outcomes
  • Blended learning support
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Learning Management System | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Demonstrate actual teaching use. Course-shell creation and login counts alone do not establish learning effectiveness.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Are we using the LMS for learning interaction—or only uploading files?

How can online activities complement classroom teaching?

What access or usability barriers do students face?

  1. Organise course-wise teaching materials and learning activities on the LMS.
  2. Enable assignment submission, feedback and assessment-result sharing.
  3. Integrate online activities with classroom teaching.
  4. Provide mobile-accessible resources, discussion forums and asynchronous learning opportunities.

Supporting draft metric 5.2 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Screenshots of empty courses do not show educational use.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Metric explanation

Metric 5.7Industry-Academia Linkage

Explain active collaboration through expert teaching, visits, joint workshops and other relevant learning opportunities. Partnerships must generate activities.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Valid agreement or collaboration letter.
  • expert lecture/visit/workshop reports.
  • attendance, feedback and outcomes.

Who is responsible?

  • Industry-linkage and placement cells.
  • HoDs.
  • partner organisations.

Nature of industry academia collaboration and activities involvesthe following:

  • Lectures from Industry experts
  • Field visit/Industry visit
  • Internship outside the curriculum
  • Collaborative workshop/ seminar/ conference with industry and stakeholders
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Industry-Academia Linkage | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Distinguish signed agreements from activities implemented; connect the activity to student learning.

Draft weightage / source maximum

25 marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Which industry partnerships are relevant to our disciplines?

How can collaborations address students’ skill and career needs?

What learning or follow-up action should result from each activity?

  • Organise lectures and interactions with industry experts.
  • Arrange field visits and industry visits with defined learning objectives.
  • Facilitate internships outside the curriculum.
  • Conduct collaborative workshops, seminars and conferences with industry and stakeholders.

Supporting draft metric 5.3 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Metric 5.8 • Adherence to Academic Calendar

Explain delivery against the approved teaching and examination calendar and timely publication of results. Record actual dates and approved deviations.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Approved academic calendar.
  • teaching-day and examination records.
  • COE reports and result notifications.

Who is responsible?

  • Academic Coordinator and Controller of Examinations.
  • HoDs.
  • Principal.
  • Whether the number of teaching days are followed as per the UGC guidelines:Number of teaching days in a year =
  • Average number of days from the date of last semester end/year-end examination till the last date of declaration of result year-wise during the last three years
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Adherence to Academic Calendar | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Report teaching days and date difference between examination completion and result publication by semester/year. State the method before averaging.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Consultation metric 5.8

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

If the final examination ends on 10 April and results are declared on 30 April, the elapsed interval is 20 days.

The date difference is an indicator, not a verified 20-day scoring rule.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching

Weightage reference

  • Pedagogical Approaches35 marks.
  • Internships and Field ProjectsNo separate allocation established.
  • Assessment25 marks.
  • Academic Grievances Redressal15 marks.
  • Catering to Diversity15 marks.
  • Learning Management System20 marks.
  • Industry-Academia Linkage25 marks.
  • Adherence to Academic Calendar15 marks.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Lead coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 5 · Learning and Teaching

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion6
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Extended Curricular Engagements

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
6 baseline metrics + 1 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Metric explanation

Metric 6.1Technical / Domain-related Clubs and Festivals

Explain how discipline-related clubs extend learning beyond the classroom through regular student participation and expert/professional engagement.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Club details in prospectus.
  • constitution/calendar.
  • event reports, photographs and certified participant lists. • Geo tagged Photos
  • Resume of resource person.
  • Feed back analysis report.
  • certificate sample copies,

Who is responsible?

  • Club faculty coordinators and student office-bearers.
  • HoDs.
  • Student Affairs. Staff advisor
  • No. of Technical/Domain Clubs with no. of students
  • Total number of Activities club-wise
  • No. of institutions participated in the Domain related festivals
  • Involvement of industry bodies involved
  • Number of professional bodies involved
  • Number of Hackathons/workshops conducted
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Technical / Domain-related Clubs and Festivals | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Record clubs, activities, participating institutions and professional/industry bodies; keep event counts distinct from unique participants.

Draft weightage / source maximum

25 marks

Consultation metric 6.1

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

How do club activities extend disciplinary learning beyond the classroom?

How can we sustain participation beyond one annual festival?

What skills or outputs will demonstrate students’ learning?

  • Establish discipline-related clubs with student leadership and faculty mentoring.
  • Plan regular workshops, demonstrations, competitions and subject festivals.
  • Involve experts, alumni and professional bodies in club activities.
  • Encourage student-led projects connecting classroom concepts with practical applications.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Metric explanation

Metric 6.2/ 6.1(Merged)Hackathons and Ideation Workshops

Explain structured problem-solving and idea development that produces proposals, prototypes or tested solutions. Not every workshop is a hackathon.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Problem statement and programme.
  • team registration/mentoring records.
  • jury rubrics, outputs and follow-up reports.

Who is responsible?

  • Innovation/Technical Club coordinators.
  • faculty mentors.
  • external experts.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Hackathons and Ideation Workshops | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Record events, teams, outputs and follow-up; avoid double counting the same event under domain-club totals.

Draft weightage / source maximum

No separate allocation established

Strategic planning & Discussion

Organise problem-focused ideation workshops and hackathons.

Invite challenges from industry, communities and institutional stakeholders.

Facilitate interdisciplinary student teams and expert mentoring.

Support promising ideas through prototyping, further testing or incubation

Hackathons included within consultation metric 6.1; do not duplicate its 25 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Metric explanation

Metric 6.3/ 6.2Cultural Clubs, Activities and Festivals

Explain opportunities for artistic participation, cultural expression and engagement with diversity. Show continuity and student involvement.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Cultural club details and calendar.
  • event reports and photographs.
  • certified participants and participating-institution lists.

Who is responsible?

  • Cultural Committee and club coordinators.
  • student representatives.
  • Student Affairs.
  • No. of Cultural Clubs with no. of students,
  • Total number of Activities club-wise,
  • No. of institutions participated in the cultural festivals,
  • Number of activities to celebrate diversity (such as Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat programme)
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Cultural Clubs, Activities and Festivals | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Record clubs, activities, institutional participation and diversity-focused programmes; distinguish participation from awards.

Draft weightage / source maximum

25 marks

Consultation metric 6.2

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

How can cultural activities develop creativity, confidence and teamwork?

How can we ensure inclusive participation beyond established performers?

How do we sustain club engagement beyond annual festivals?

  1. Strengthen student-led literary, music, dance, theatre and fine arts clubs.
  2. Plan regular creative workshops, performances and cultural festivals.
  3. Engage artists, writers, alumni and cultural organisations.
  4. Encourage activities celebrating regional traditions and cultural diversity
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Metric explanation

Metric 6.4 / 6.5Mental Health Clubs and Wellness Activities

Explain preventive wellbeing activities, mentoring, professional counselling access and faculty awareness. Counselling is a confidential professional service.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Wellbeing activity reports.
  • counsellor credentials and schedules.
  • anonymised service statistics and faculty-training records.

Who is responsible?

  • Student Welfare and wellbeing coordinators.
  • qualified counsellors.
  • faculty mentors.

(A) No. of activities or clubs involved in promoting mental wellbeing such as Yoga, counselling, Meditation etc. (B) Student Mentoring activities include –

  • Students counselling
  • Training the faculty to identify student psychological issues
  • Availability of trained counsellors
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Mental Health Clubs and Wellness Activities | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Use aggregate service evidence; never circulate individual counselling notes or diagnoses in any orientation records.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Consultation metric 6.3

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

How can we create a supportive, non-stigmatising campus environment?

What barriers prevent students from seeking support?

How can faculty support students while respecting privacy and professional boundaries?

  1. Organise mental-health awareness, stress-management and wellness activities.
  2. Encourage student-led clubs promoting inclusion, belonging and help-seeking.
  3. Arrange interactions with qualified counsellors and mental-health professionals.
  4. Communicate available counselling services and support channels.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Metric explanation

Metric 6.5Sports Clubs / Teams and Activities

Explain organised sports participation and institutional support, including representation at external events.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Sports calendar and team records.
  • certified external participant lists.
  • event/participation certificates.

Who is responsible?

  • Physical Education Department and Sports Committee.
  • team coaches.
  • Student Affairs.
  • No. of students participated in the sports events organized by other institutions at the state, national and international levels,
  • Percentage of students participated in the sports eventsorganised by other institutions at the state, national and international levels
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Sports Clubs / Teams and Activities | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Students participating in eligible external sports events ÷ total eligible students × 100; define the period and deduplicate participants.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 marks

Consultation metric 6.5

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 90 unique eligible sports participants ÷ 1,000 students × 100 = 9%

.

A student attending several events remains one unique participant for a student-based percentage. Single entry only for team events

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Metric explanation

Metric 6.6Community Engagement and UBA Participation

Explain sustained engagement with community needs through outreach, village adoption and health, literacy, environment or social-awareness work.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Adopted-village/partner records.
  • activity reports and participant lists.
  • UBA reports and community feedback.

Who is responsible?

  • NSS/NCC/UBA and extension coordinators.
  • faculty volunteers.
  • community partners.

(I) The social awareness activities conducted by the institution on communities can be illustrated through:

  • Improved gender ratio
  • Improved GER
  • Clean Village activity/drive
  • Disease free village
  • Awareness on fitness of resources
  • Constitutional awareness
  • Eco-friendly communities/village
  • Improved literacy levels
  • Empowered women communities
  • School reach-out programs
  • Energy literacy awareness
  • Any other to be specified (Social awareness and impact level to be added);(II) Health and Hygiene related activities
  • Medical Camps,
  • Blood Donation Camps,
  • Promoting Village Sports,
  • Educating Rural Students, etc.

(III) Adoption of village under UBA (Unnat Bharat Abhiyan)

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Community Engagement and UBA Participation | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Show needs, activity, participation and community benefit. An event photograph alone does not demonstrate impact.

Draft weightage / source maximum

25 marks

Consultation metric 6.6

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Are our activities responding to community-identified needs?

How can departments contribute their expertise beyond one-day programmes?

What evidence will show meaningful community benefit?

  • Students and a village partner identify a literacy need, run a sustained programme and review participation and learning.
  • Identify community needs through consultation and village-level interaction.
  • Plan sustained activities on education, health, hygiene, constitutional awareness and environmental wellbeing.

Do not infer long-term community impact from one event photograph.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Supplementary/ Metric 6. 4 • Value Education

Explain structured education in values, ethics and responsible citizenship through courses and academic activities, not only observance-day events.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Certified credit/non-credit course list and syllabi.
  • lecture/seminar notices and reports.
  • participant lists and assessed reflections.

Who is responsible?

  • Ethic Committee coordinator and departments.
  • course teachers.
  • Academic Council.

Activities which focus on inculcating values, ethics, morals, etc.

  • Number of courses on value education (credit/non-credit)
  • Number of lectures/seminars on value education
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Value Education | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Report approved courses and lectures/seminars separately; show content, participation and learning.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Consultation metric 6.4

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

How can we move beyond lectures to practising values?

What ethical dilemmas can students explore within their disciplines?

How can student reflections demonstrate meaningful engagement?

Offer credit/non-credit courses on values, ethics and moral reasoning. Organise lectures and seminars on integrity, respect, responsibility and ethical conduct. Use case discussions and reflective activities to connect values with everyday decisions.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements

Weightage reference

  • Technical / Domain-related Clubs and Festivals25 marks.
  • Hackathons and Ideation WorkshopsNo separate allocation established.
  • Cultural Clubs, Activities and Festivals25 marks.
  • Mental Health Clubs and Wellness Activities15 marks.
  • Sports Clubs / Teams and Activities20 marks.
  • Community Engagement and UBA Participation25 marks.
  • Value Education15 marks.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Lead coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 6 · Extended Curricular Engagements

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion7
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Governance and Administration

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
6 baseline metrics + 4 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Metric explanation

Metric 7.1/7.2Institutional Development Plan

Explain a strategic plan linking vision, goals, milestones, resources and periodic review. Show stakeholder participation and course correction.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Approved IDP.
  • formulation and review minutes.
  • Academic and Administrative Audit report and action taken.

Who is responsible?

  • Principal and Planning Committee.
  • IQAC.
  • departments and management.

HEI clearly stated its vision and mission and oriented well drafted Institutional development plan (IDP)/strategic plan by promoting the same through:

  • Stakeholders involvement in the formulation of IDP/strategic plan
  • Displaying vision and mission and quality policy in a various strategic location, on the website, brochures, and advertisements.
  • The IDP/strategic plan along with long term goals, Operational Goals, clearly defined milestones are widely published and hosted in institutional website.
  • The regular academic and administrative audit accounts and re-orient the institutional activities towards the IDP/strategic plan
  • Specific interventions strategies and course correction to re-align to IDP/strategic plan
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Institutional Development Plan | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Connect each goal to a target, responsible body, implementation evidence and review; the plan alone is not proof of progress.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 7.1

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

How does our department contribute to institutional goals?

Which priorities need resources or collaborative action?

What evidence will demonstrate progress beyond completing activities?

  • An IDP goal to strengthen research is linked to a budget, faculty development, milestones and annual review.
  • Review institutional strengths, gaps and stakeholder needs.
  • Translate long-term goals into annual actions, responsibilities, timelines and budgets.
  • Publish the approved plan and periodically review progress

A vision statement without implementation and review is not a development plan.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Metric explanation

Metric 7.2 /7.3E-Governance

Explain the operational use of digital systems in administration, finance, admission, examinations and student support.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • E-governance policy.
  • NAD/ABC enrolment records where relevant.
  • Policy document on digital India and e-governance
  • dated functional screenshots and transaction evidence.

Who is responsible?

  • Administrative Office and IT Committee.
  • Finance/Admission/Examination offices.
  • Principal.

HEI implementing the policies of Digital India initiatives of GOI and others e-Govt.initiatives are reflected through:

  • NAD implementation.
  • ABC implementation
  • Administration including complaint management and paperless office.
  • Finance and Accounts though digital systems
  • Student Admission and Support though e-governance platforms
  • Digital services in augmenting examination section
  • Use of Samarth e-governance platform/institutional MIS/ERP or similar platform
  • Secured IT system
  • Any other please specify
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

E-Governance | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Show implementation in each claimed function; buying software does not itself demonstrate effective governance.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Supporting draft metric 7.8 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Metric explanation

Metric 7.3Student and Employee Welfare

Explain the approved welfare schemes, eligibility, delivery and beneficiaries—not only policy statements.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Welfare policy and scheme notices.
  • Health & life Insurance schemes – for faculty/students
  • Sanctions/disbursements.• Certified beneficiary summaries and feedback.

Who is responsible?

  • Student Welfare and HR offices.
  • Finance Officer.
  • Principal/management.

HEI has Effective Employee Welfare provisions for teaching, non-teaching staff and other beneficiaries which includes following:

  • Subsidized interest/interest free loans or consideration/concession to employees' dependents in admission
  • Health & life Insurance schemes – for faculty/students
  • Support through in-campus infrastructure facilities like in-house crèche, school(s), staff quarters, hospital, and other facilities
  • Policy on various leaves (such as sabbatical, study leave, etc.) and academic concessions
  • Safety audit and resultant maintenance for continuous quality living & ambience
  • Scholarships for needy students, free ships/fee waiver, Medical insurance benefits
  • Any other please specify – Staff Clubs, Staff Society, etc.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Student and Employee Welfare | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Distinguish schemes available, beneficiaries served and funds spent; protect medical and financial personal information.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Communicate available insurance, financial assistance, leave and dependent-admission concessions.

Review access to crèche, accommodation, healthcare and other campus facilities.

Follow up safety audits with maintenance and corrective action.

Facilitate scholarships, fee waivers and other approved beneficiary support.

Supporting draft metric 7.5 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Do teaching and non-teaching staff know how to access welfare schemes? Which welfare needs remain unmet? Are eligibility rules and application procedures clear and equitable?

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Metric explanation

Metric 7.4/ 7.5Grievance Handling Mechanism

Explain accessible institutional redressal channels and the roles of relevant committees, distinct from examination-only grievances.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Committee constitution orders and policy.
  • anonymised annual reports.
  • restricted case/closure records.

Who is responsible?

  • Grievance Committee and designated statutory cells.
  • ICC
  • Principal.
  • authorised appeal authority.

Institutional level grievance handling Mechanisms is available and has the redressal cells to resolve grievances including sexual harassment and ragging cases.

  • Internal complaint committee
  • Women Anti Sexual-Harassment Cell
  • Anti Ragging Cell
  • Counselling Centre
  • Grievance redressal Cell
  • Ombudsman
  • Equal opportunity like SC/ST, OBC, Minority cells, etc.
  • Specify if, any other Cell
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Grievance Handling Mechanism | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Show accessibility, functioning and closure; keep sensitive complaints confidential and publish only appropriate aggregates.

Draft weightage / source maximum

5 marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Do students and employees know where to report different concerns?

How can we make reporting accessible, confidential and free from intimidation?

Are complaints reaching the appropriate authority without unnecessary delays?

Supporting draft metric 7.7 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Publicise grievance channels, committee contacts and complaint procedures. Conduct awareness sessions on harassment, ragging, discrimination and available support. Clarify the distinct responsibilities of each cell and the appropriate referral routes.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Metric explanation

Metric 7.5/7.6Quality Assurance System

Explain how IQAC, audits, feedback and committee review produce sustained institutional improvement.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Provide the details of composition of IQAC
  • Annual report of IQAC
  • Activities conducted through the IQAC
  • Report of AAA conducted by the IQAC
  • Action taken report of the minutes of meeting
  • Short- and long-term goals of the IQAC
  • Provide the analysis and action taken report of stakeholder satisfaction survey

Who is responsible?

  • IQAC coordinator and Principal.
  • criterion/department coordinators.
  • institutional committees.

The institution has dynamic Internal Quality Assurance Centre/System and its facets are:

  • IQAS/IQAC/CIQA is aligned with IDP and involves all relevant stakeholder
  • IQAS/IQAC/CIQA intertwines its activities with various committees of the institution
  • IQAS/IQAC/CIQA promotes quality with activities such as orientation programmes on institutional quality, seminars, workshops, etc.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Quality Assurance System | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Demonstrate an improvement cycle: review → decision → action → evidence → effectiveness check.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 7.3

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

How does our department contribute to IDP-linked quality goals?

How can committees collaborate rather than work in isolation?

What improvements have resulted from IQAC initiatives

Align the annual quality-assurance plan with the Institutional Development Plan (IDP). Involve relevant stakeholders in identifying priorities and reviewing progress. Coordinate quality initiatives across departments and institutional committees. Conduct orientations, seminars and workshops on institutional quality.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Metric explanation

Metric 7.6/ 7.7 Effective Leadership

Explain stakeholder representation, delegation, accountable decision-making and inclusion in leadership.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Organogram and delegation orders.
  • statutory/academic committee minutes.
  • governance feedback and implementation reports.

Who is responsible?

  • Principal and Governing Body.
  • Academic Council.
  • administrative and academic leaders.

Effective leadership is reflected in various Institutional practicesthrough:

  • Adequate representation of stake holders in decision-making.
  • Delegation of administrative powers
  • Delegation of financial powers
  • Effective feedback system.
  • Inclusion and diversity in leadership (e.g. gender/cadre)
  • National, Inter-National, Inter University collaborations
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Effective Leadership | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Provide examples of delegated decisions implemented and reviewed; do not copy university-only measures into a college report.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Consultation metric 7.2

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Involve relevant stakeholders in institutional decision-making.

Clarify delegated administrative and financial powers.

Promote gender and cadre diversity in leadership roles.

Use feedback to guide decisions and strengthen national, international and inter-university collaborations.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Supplementary Metric 7.1 ( For Universities only )• Statutory Compliance

Explain applicable obligations, approvals and public disclosure. The draft excludes this standalone metric for autonomous colleges; compliance duties still remain.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Applicable approvals and compliance register.
  • required public disclosures.
  • review and corrective-action records.

Who is responsible?

  • Principal and management.
  • administrative/legal office.
  • relevant statutory committees.

The Acts, Statutes, Ordinances, Regulations of the university are formed followingstatutory guidelines and the public disclosure in HEI website includes display of:

  • Statutes, Regulations and Ordinances are framed as per the Acts and statutory guidelines
  • Details of the members of different statutory committees and their functions.
  • Frequency of meetings and Minutes of meetings.
  • Annual reports.
  • Curriculum, Academic regulation, calendar, circulars etc. complied/Not complied
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Statutory Compliance | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Supplementary orientation topic; do not infer that a metric exclusion removes legal or regulatory duties.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft

Strategic planning & Discussion

Prepare an institution-specific checklist of applicable requirements.

Verify approvals, renewals, committee constitution and reporting deadlines.

Assign responsibility for each requirement and address compliance gaps.

No rautonomous metric-specific allocation available Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Supplementary / Metric7.8 • Inter University Collaboration

Explain collaboration with other institutions where relevant. The matrix excludes this row for autonomous colleges, but another draft includes broader national/international collaboration.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Valid agreement.
  • joint-activity records.
  • participant/output reports and partner confirmation.

Who is responsible?

  • Principal and collaboration/international relations cell.
  • HoDs.
  • partner institution.

The University promotes National and international collaborations to provide exposures to its faculties to students through:

  • Students exchange
  • Faculty exchange
  • Networking and sharing resources
  • Joint degree and research programmes
  • Focus consortium
  • Mentorship programmes
  • Collaborative research
  • Industry/Community collaboration, etc
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Inter University Collaboration | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Supplementary due to Institution type conflict Distinguish between Deemed to be University and autonomous College

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 Marks

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Which partnerships can meaningfully strengthen teaching, research and student exposure?

How can existing agreements become regular collaborative activities?

What tangible benefits should participants gain?

Facilitate student and faculty exchanges with relevant partner institutions. Develop networking, resource-sharing, consortium and mentorship activities. Promote collaborative research and approved joint academic programmes. .

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Supplementary /Metric 7.9• Efforts for Employability

Explain preparation for work through life skills, aptitude, communication, career counselling and recruitment opportunities. Support activities are different from actual placement outcomes.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Programme plans, brochures and schedules.
  • participant lists and completion evidence.
  • career counselling/job-fair reports and feedback.

Who is responsible?

  • Career Guidance and Placement Cell.
  • HoDs and faculty mentors.
  • employer partners.
  • E D Club

Efforts for Employability

  • Life skill workshops
  • Personality developments
  • Aptitude development
  • Communication development
  • Organizing pooled campus interviews/Job fair/placement drive
  • Mentoring/ Career counselling for employability
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Efforts for Employability | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Report activities and unique beneficiaries; explain verified skill-development evidence without equating attendance to employment.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Conduct life-skills, personality-development, aptitude and communication workshops.

Arrange résumé clinics, mock interviews and group discussions.

Organise pooled campus interviews, job fairs and placement drives.

Provide mentoring and career counselling.

Supporting draft metric 7.6 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

What skill gaps affect our students’ readiness for employment? How can departments connect subject knowledge with career opportunities? How will we assess improvement beyond programme attendance

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Metric 7.10 Faculty Retention | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Retained baseline faculty ÷ baseline faculty × 100. New hires do not replace leavers in the numerator.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15. May be included in 15 Metric 2.1

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 42 of a baseline 50 teachers remain throughout the defined period: 84% retention.

Eight new recruits do not turn that cohort retention into 100%.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration

Weightage reference

  • Institutional Development Plan10 marks.
  • E-Governance10 marks.
  • Student and Employee Welfare15 marks.
  • Grievance Handling Mechanism5 marks.
  • Quality Assurance System10 marks.
  • Effective Leadership10 marks.
  • Statutory CompliancePending confirmation.
  • Inter University Collaboration10 marks.
  • Efforts for Employability15 marks
  • Faculty Retention 15 marks
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Lead coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 7 · Governance and Administration

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion8
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Student Outcomes

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
8 baseline metrics + 0 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Source: supplied category images + Annexure B; preparation guidance is advisory.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 8.1Placement / Employment

Explain verified employment outcomes of graduates. Separate job offers, accepted offers and actual joining.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Graduate placement register.
  • offer and joining evidence.
  • employer/graduate confirmation.

Who is responsible?

  • Placement and Career Guidance Cell.
  • departments.
  • alumni office.

Percentage of graduates Employed through campus placements or otherwise along with details of median salary

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Placement / Employment | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Employed graduates ÷ eligible graduate cohort × 100 as an orientation indicator; deduplicate multiple offers and distinguish verified joining.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Part of a combined 30; no individual split

Strategic planning & Discussion

A graduate with three job offers joins one employer. Record one employed graduate, with the joining status verified.

Supporting draft metric 8.2: combined Graduate Progression Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Do not report three placements as three employed students.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 8.2Academic Progression

Explain graduates moving to further study or research. Applications and aspirations are not confirmed enrolments.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Admission/enrolment proof.
  • destination institution/programme details.
  • certified graduate progression list.

Who is responsible?

  • HoDs and alumni/progression coordinators.
  • Career Guidance Cell.

Percentage of graduates progressed to Higher Education/placements/employment, self- employment/entrepreneur and Research

  • Number of graduates progressed/Number of students graduates year-wise
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Academic Progression | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Verified graduates enrolled in further study ÷ eligible graduates × 100; use a defined cohort and follow-up date.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Part of the same combined 30; no individual split

Strategic planning & Discussion

Establish a graduating-batch tracking and follow-up system.

Provide career guidance, higher-education counselling and entrepreneurship support.

Collect verifiable progression details through departments and alumni networks

Supporting draft metric 8.2: combined Graduate Progression Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

What barriers affect progression across programmes?

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 8.3Self-employment / Entrepreneurship

Explain verified graduate enterprise, professional practice or self-employment. Training participation does not establish an operating enterprise.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Business/professional registration where relevant.
  • operating-activity evidence.
  • certified graduate verification.

Who is responsible?

  • Entrepreneurship/Incubation Cell.
  • alumni office.
  • HoDs.

Self-employment/ entrepreneurship Percentage of graduated students becoming entrepreneur/self-employed during the last three years

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Self-employment / Entrepreneurship | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Verified self-employed graduates ÷ eligible graduates × 100; use a common cohort and avoid duplicate people in combined progression reports.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Part of the same combined 30; no individual split

Strategic planning & Discussion

Provide enterprise mentoring, business-planning workshops and start-up guidance.

Connect aspiring entrepreneurs with alumni, incubators and relevant support agencies.

Follow up graduates to document enterprise creation and continued operation

Supporting draft metric 8.2: combined Graduate Progression Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

What self-employment opportunities connect with our disciplines?

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Metric explanation

Additional topic 8.4Competitive Exams

Explain student qualification in relevant competitive, professional or eligibility examinations. Distinguish appearing, qualifying stages and final selection.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Official results/scorecards.
  • qualifying certificates.
  • certified student examination register.

Who is responsible?

  • Competitive-exam/Career Guidance Cell.
  • HoDs.
  • students/alumni.

Percentage of graduated students qualifying in NET/SLET/GATE/UPSE/ GPAT/GMAT/CAT/CEED/ during the last three years

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Competitive Exams | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Report exact examination, stage and year; do not combine unrelated examination outcomes without a stated method.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Identify relevant examinations and provide targeted guidance.

Organise preparation sessions, mock tests and mentoring.

Track examination attempts, stage-wise qualification and final outcomes separately.

Where do students need support to progress to the next stage?

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 8.4Awards / Prizes / Recognitions

Explain externally verified achievement in academic, cultural, sports and other extended curricular areas.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Award certificates and official results.
  • verified award register.
  • student/team identification.

Who is responsible?

  • Concerned clubs and committees.
  • Physical Education.
  • HoDs.

(1) No. of external Academic Awards and Recognitions received by the students in the assessment period(2) Number of awards/ medals for outstanding performance in curricular, co-curricular & extra-Curricular activities and sports at state/ regional/ national/ International events for students in the last three years (merge)

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Awards / Prizes / Recognitions | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Separate individual/team awards, awarding level and event; do not count every team member as a separate team award.

Draft weightage / source maximum

15 Marks as per draft

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 8.5Enrolment Ratio

Explain how much of the approved first-year intake is filled. Use fresh admissions and approved seat capacity for the same year.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Competent-authority intake approval.
  • certified first-year admission register.
  • programme-wise reconciliation.

Who is responsible?

  • Admission Committee and administrative office.
  • Principal.
  • HoDs.
  • Percentage of students admitted in first year of the program against the sanctioned seats intake during last three years
  • Total number of students admitted in first year/Total number of sanctioned seats year-wise
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Enrolment Ratio | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Fresh first-year admissions ÷ sanctioned first-year seats × 100. Record programme and year; applications are not admissions.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 180 fresh admissions ÷ 200 sanctioned seats × 100 = 90%.

Supporting draft metric 8.1 Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

90% intake filled is not automatically 90% of the metric marks.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 8.6Graduation

Explain completion of a programme within its normal duration. Cohort completion and final-year examination pass percentage are different indicators.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Entry-cohort register.
  • examination and award records.
  • signed completion/pass analysis.

Who is responsible?

  • Controller of Examinations and academic office.
  • HoDs.

Percentage of students completed the program in stipulated time against the enrolment:

Pass percentage of students during last three years (Excluding backlog students)

  • Number of final year students who passed/number of final year students who appeared for the university examination
  • Number of final year students who appeared for the university examination year-wise during the last three years
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Graduation | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

On-time completers from the entry cohort ÷ that entry cohort × 100. Keep final-year appeared/passed data separately.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not Applicable to Autonomous/ Draft

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Illustration only: 160 of an original 200-student cohort complete on time: 80% cohort graduation.

Analyse programme-wise and course-wise results annually.

Identify difficult courses and students needing timely academic support.

Plan remedial teaching, mentoring and examination preparation

Final-year pass percentage uses a different denominator; never substitute it silently.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 8.7Student / Alumni Learning Experience

Explain how learners and alumni evaluate their educational experience and how the institution responds.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Online Survey instrument
  • Student & Alumni Database
  • verified contact/invitation register kept privately.
  • anonymised analysis and action-taken report.

Who is responsible?

  • Feedback/Survey Committee and IQAC.
  • Alumni Association.
  • departments.

Database of all students on roll and alumni in past three years need to be prepared as per data template and shared with NAAC along with the online submission of QIF

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Student / Alumni Learning Experience | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Record survey coverage, response rate and findings; internal satisfaction results are not automatically the external assessment score.

Draft weightage / source maximum

60 Marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Strengthen everyday teaching, assessment feedback, mentoring and student support.

Maintain accurate student and alumni contact records.

Use internal feedback to identify gaps and document improvements

Through direct Survey Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

What do students actually experience in our classrooms and support systems? Which recurring concerns remain unresolved? What improvements can alumni feedback help us prioritise?

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes

Weightage reference

  • Placement / EmploymentPart of a combined 30 marks. ; no individual split.
  • Academic ProgressionPart of the same combined 30; no individual split.
  • Self-employment / EntrepreneurshipPart of the same combined 30; no individual split.
  • Competitive ExamsPending confirmation.
  • Awards / Prizes / RecognitionsPending confirmation. 15 marks.
  • Enrolment Ratio20 marks.
  • GraduationPending confirmation. May be not applicable or will be included in 20marks.
  • Student / Alumni Learning ExperiencePending confirmation. 60 marks.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Lead coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 8 · Student Outcomes

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion9
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Research and Innovation Outcomes

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
6 baseline metrics + 3 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 9.1External Research Grants

Explain competitively or otherwise externally funded research supported by verifiable sanction, receipt and project activity.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Project sanction letter.
  • grant receipt and utilisation records.
  • progress/completion report.

Who is responsible?

  • Research and Development Cell.
  • principal investigators.
  • Finance Officer.

Number of externally funded research projects through Government and non-Government sources such as industry, corporate houses, national & international bodies (for non-govt. grants more than 100 lakhs (University)/5 lakhs (autonomous College)/50 thousand (Affiliated College)) for research project during the last three years

  • Total grants received from Government and non-government sources such as industry, corporate houses, national & international bodies for research project during the last three years
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

External Research Grants | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Separate sanctioned, received and utilised amounts; record funder, duration and faculty denominator where needed.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Map faculty research strengths to relevant funding opportunities.

Conduct proposal-writing workshops and internal peer review.

Encourage interdisciplinary proposals and external research partnerships.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 9.2Research Publications

Explain scholarly outputs attributable to institutional faculty and researchers. Verify publication details, authorship and affiliation.

Who is responsible?

  • Research Development Cell and Librarian.
  • individual authors.
  • HoDs.

Peer reviewed research publications per faculty in peer reviewed Journals listed in SCOPUS/WoS/UGC Care, in indexed conference proceedings /book chapters (Indexed and external only) per teacher

  • Total number of publications in peer reviewed Journals listed in SCOPUS/WoS/UGC Care, in indexed conference proceedings /book chapters (external)
  • Number of books published by the faculty including book translated in Bharatiya Bhasha
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Research Publications | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Deduplicate by DOI or bibliographic identity; one co-authored paper is not multiple institutional publications.

Draft weightage / source maximum

25 Marks

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Publisher records and publication copies.
  • DOI/ISBN/bibliographic list.
  • verified affiliation and author details.

Strategic planning & Discussion

List and link of the papers published in journals/ publications, peer reviewed conference proceedings/ book chapters (external) –

Link to the institutional website where the first page/full paper (with author and affiliation details) –

Link re-directing to journal source – cite website in case of digital journals

Do not multiply publication counts by the number of co-authors.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 9.3Research Quality

Explain quality and influence beyond a raw publication count. The indicator source, date, discipline and limitations must be explicit.

Who is responsible?

  • Research Development Cell and Librarian.
  • Research committee.
  • faculty authors.
  • HoDs

Institutional Average h-index and citation index from SCOPUS +Web of Science

  • Average h-index from SCOPUS + Web of Science
  • Average citation index from SCOPUS + Web of Science
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Research Quality | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Do not invent an approved quality list or universal citation threshold; distinguish publication count from impact evidence.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 marks.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Dated indexing/citation database extracts.
  • verified publication set.
  • documented analysis and research-integrity checks.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Conduct workshops on research methods, scholarly writing and publication ethics.

Review institutional research visibility and database-record accuracy

Prepare List of staff with web-link of the SCOPUS& Web of Science account

How can we strengthen the quality and usefulness of our research?

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 9.6IPRs Produced

Explain intellectual property outputs with their correct legal stage and institutional role.

Who is responsible?

  • IPR Cell and inventors.
  • Research Cell.
  • authorised institutional signatory.

Total number of IPR including published/ granted patent copyright produced | trademark Geographical indication (GI) Design registration contributing to OER in the last three years:

  • No of IPR granted patent, copyright, trademark, Geographical indication(GI), Design registration
  • No of IPR published patent, copyright, trademark, Geographical indication(GI), Design registration
  • No of OERs .
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

IPRs Produced | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Distinguish filing, publication and grant. A single patent progressing through stages is not three separate granted patents. A patent application is filed, later published and eventually granted. Each stage is documented.

Draft weightage / source maximum

5 marks

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Official application/publication/grant record.
  • inventor and applicant details.
  • ownership or licensing agreement.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Which departmental outputs have potential for intellectual-property protection?

What original learning resources can we contribute as OER?

  • Organise IPR awareness and application workshops.
  • Identify original research, innovations and creative outputs with IPR potential.
  • Develop openly licensed educational resources (OER).

Do not report one application as three granted patents.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 9.7Consultancy and Training

Explain active joint fund generating consultancy projects and their revenue per faculty

Who is responsible?

  • Consultancy and Training Committee
  • HoDs
  • Planning Committee
  • Principal and Governing Council .
  • Number of consultancy projects and their revenue per faculty during the last three years(a)Number of consultancy projects during the last three years(b)Revenue generated through consultancy during the last three years
  • Number of training programs (MDPs, EDPs, FDPs, etc) in respectivediscipline conducted and revenue generated(a)Number of training programmes during the last three years(b)Revenue generated through training programmes during the last three years

Identify a real need. Offer relevant expertise. Obtain approval. Deliver quality. Document the outcome. Account for every receipt.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Consultancy and Training | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Link each agreement/programme to activities and outputs; avoid counting the same project repeatedly under different partners.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Valid agreement.
  • joint project/activity evidence. Audited Statements
  • verified outputs and partner confirmation.
  • Course Scheme Schedule Enrolment Register and other Records

Strategic planning & Discussion

What expertise can our faculty offer to external organisations, and how can we organise, deliver and document it?

Faculty expertise mapping|

Local needs assessment|

“One department–one service” exercise|

Consultancy proposal clinic|

Training programme design workshop|

Interdisciplinary service teams|

Three-year evidence recovery drive|

Client-feedback and follow-up exercise

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Metric explanation

Metric 9.8Supplementary Research Collaboration

Explain active joint research producing projects, publications, shared facilities or other verified outputs. An inactive MoU is insufficient.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Valid agreement.
  • joint project/activity evidence.
  • verified outputs and partner confirmation.

Who is responsible?

  • Research Cell and investigators.
  • partner institutions.
  • Principal.

Collaboration with national/international institutions of higher ranking /industries with their focus which include:

  • Interdisciplinary research
  • Inter-University national/international faculty
  • Community based research
  • Technology transfer
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Research Collaboration | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Link each agreement to activities and outputs; avoid counting the same project repeatedly under different partners.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft

No autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Identify partners with complementary research expertise and facilities.

Develop joint proposals, shared research activities and interdisciplinary projects.

Agree on responsibilities, timelines, resource use and expected outputs

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Metric explanation

Additional topic 9.9Number of Student Start-ups

Explain student-founded ventures and the institution's contribution to their development. Distinguish an idea, incubation and an operating venture.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Student-founder and registration proof.
  • incubation/mentoring records.
  • dated operating-status evidence.

Who is responsible?

  • Incubation/Entrepreneurship Cell.
  • student founders.
  • faculty mentors.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Number of Student Start-ups | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Count distinct verified ventures, not founders; specify whether registered, incubated or operating.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft

No autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Which student projects can develop into viable ventures?

What institutional support will help them move from idea to market?

  • Conduct idea challenges, business-plan workshops and mentoring sessions.
  • Facilitate prototype development, incubation and market linkages.
  • Support student-founded ventures and external start-ups through the Technology Business Incubator (TBI).

A business-plan competition entry is not automatically an operating startup.

Weightage sources W1/W2 are draft/consultation material. Percentage ≠ score; no invented thresholds.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Supplementary/ 9.4 • PhDs Awarded

Explain completed doctoral research associated with the institution's recognised research activity.

Who is responsible?

  • Research Centre coordinator and supervisors.
  • affiliating/awarding university.
  • Research Cell.
  • HoDs

Number of PhDs awarded by the institution per full-time teacherduring the last three years:

  • Number of Ph.Ds awarded by the institution during the lastthree years
  • Number of full-time teachers as eligible guides
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

PhDs Awarded | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Distinguish degree-awarding institution, research host and supervisor affiliation.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 marks

Strategic planning & Discussion

Compile a table detailing the number of student registrations, submissions, and awards over the past three years.

Analyse these metrics against the previous Self Study Report (SSR) to highlight areas requiring improvement

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Supplementary coverage · not an additional confirmed scored metric

Supplementary • Research Fellowships

Explain recognised fellowship awards and support to researchers. The matrix excludes this row for autonomous colleges; retain supplementary coverage.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Fellowship award letter.
  • provider verification.
  • joining/payment evidence and affiliation record.

Who is responsible?

  • Research Cell and award recipients.
  • Finance/Research administration.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Research Fellowships | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Separate award, tenure and actual receipt; do not treat a project salary automatically as a research fellowship.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not applicable for Autonomous Institutions in the Draft

No autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Number of research fellowships (JRF/SRF) received among the enrolled Researchers

Ph .D scholars in the institution during the last three years: .

Certified list of JRFs SRFs and others

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes

Weightage reference

  • External Research Grants20 marks.
  • Research Publications25 marks..
  • Research Quality20 marks.
  • IPRs Produced5 marks.
  • Research CollaborationNot specified.
  • Consultancy & Training10 marks.
  • Number of Student Start-upsNot specified.
  • PhDs Awarded20 marks.
  • Research FellowshipsNot specified.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Criteria coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 9 · Research and Innovation Outcomes

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion Coordinator and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion10
Autonomous colleges · Faculty orientation

Sustainability / Green Initiatives

Understanding the metrics · Preparing the institution
Meaning • Documents • Responsibilities • Measurement
5 baseline metrics + 0 supplementary topics
Orientation to the proposed ten-attribute reform framework. Consultation/draft marks are not final official scoring rules.
Faculty orientation edition • 23 October 2026
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Metric explanation

Metric 10.1Community Activities

Explain organised community participation and its social or environmental benefit. Connect events with identified local needs and follow-up.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • NSS/NCC/club activity reports.
  • certified participant lists and photographs.
  • partner/community feedback.

Who is responsible?

  • NSS/NCC and extension coordinators.
  • Green Committee.
  • community partners.

Number of camps conducted by NSS/NCC and other organized bodies for community activities

(percentage. of students participated): NSS and NCC

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Community Activities | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Separate event totals, unique student participation and outcomes; cross-reference overlap with community engagement in Criterion 6.

Draft weightage / source maximum

25 marks

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

What community needs can our camps address?

How can we increase meaningful student participation?

Oorientation exercise: use one real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Metric explanation

Metric 10.2Waste and Water Management

Explain conservation, segregation, treatment, recycling and safe disposal using functioning systems and measurable records.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Water/waste facility records.
  • purchase/maintenance evidence.
  • quantity logs, disposal records and audit findings.

Who is responsible?

  • Estate/Maintenance Office and Green Committee.
  • laboratory managers.
  • authorised disposal partners.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Waste and Water Management | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Keep water and waste units explicit; separate generated, treated, recycled and disposed quantities.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 marks

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use one real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Do not treat the number of documents, photographs or activities as an automatic assessment score.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Metric explanation

Metric 10.3Progressing towards Net Zero

Explain a documented reduction pathway for energy use and emissions, supported by conservation and renewable-energy measures.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Utility and renewable-generation records.
  • equipment/grid documents.
  • baseline and reduction plan.

Who is responsible?

  • Energy/Green Audit Committee.
  • Estate and Finance offices.
  • qualified technical advisers.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Progressing towards Net Zero | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Installed solar capacity is not proof of net zero. State reporting boundary, baseline, period and emissions method for any claim.

Draft weightage / source maximum

20 marks

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

The college records baseline electricity use, renewable generation and conservation actions within a stated reporting boundary.

A rooftop solar installation alone does not prove a net-zero campus.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Metric explanation

Metric 10.4Green Audits and Initiatives

Explain periodic environmental, energy or related audits and how findings lead to action and improvement.

Who is responsible?

  • Green Audit Committee and management.
  • Estate Office.
  • relevant external auditors.

The institution effectively implements measures to conserve resources and manage waste though:

  • Rainwater Harvesting Structures like Bore well recharge, Open well Recharge, Check dams, percolation and the like.
  • Waste water recycling plant and management
  • Maintenance of natural water bodies inside or outside campus
  • Segregation of Solid waste at source
  • Bio-waste management plants
  • E-waste management
  • Bio-Medical Waste management
  • Paper waste Recycling plants
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Green Audits and Initiatives | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Show scope, findings, corrective action and follow-up; an audit certificate alone is weaker than the full improvement record.

Draft weightage / source maximum

10 marks

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Audit reports and auditor credentials.
  • environmental/energy policy.
  • corrective-action reports and initiative records.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Are existing facilities functional and regularly maintained?

How can departments reduce water use and waste generation?

  • Orientation exercise: use one real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Metric explanation

Metric 10.5Collaborations with Industry / NGOs

Explain partnerships delivering sustainability work, expertise or community benefit. Distinguish collaboration from commercial procurement.

Documents to prepare and maintain

  • Valid agreement.
  • joint activity/resource records.
  • partner confirmation and outcome report.

Who is responsible?

  • Green/Extension Committee.
  • collaboration coordinator.
  • NGO/industry partners.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives · Measurement, weightage and interpretation

Collaborations with Industry / NGOs | measurement, weightage and interpretation

How the metric is understood or measured

Link each partnership to work actually completed; avoid counting the same agreement as multiple new collaborations.

Draft weightage / source maximum

Not established in the Draft

No reliable autonomous metric-specific allocation available

Not a verified final allocation or score-conversion rule.

Strategic planning & Discussion

Orientation exercise: use one real institutional example and show the primary record, the supporting evidence and the relevant approval or review.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives

Weightage reference

  • Community Activities25 marks.
  • Waste and Water Management: 20 marks.
  • Progressing towards Net Zero: 20 marks.
  • Green Audits and Initiatives: 10 marks.
  • Collaborations with Industry / NGOsPending confirmation.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives

Faculty preparation checklist

Prepare the evidence

  • Use approved, dated and signed academic/administrative records.
  • Prepare a concise explanation supported by the relevant primary records.
  • State the period, cohort, unit and counting method for numerical claims.
  • Use source-specified periods only where confirmed; verify the final applicable window.

Coordinate responsibility

  • Lead coordinator consolidates the criterion; departments supply subject records.
  • HoDs verify academic claims; relevant offices verify finance, HR, exams and admissions.
  • Academic Council/Board of Studies approvals support curriculum decisions.
  • Protect personal data and use anonymised summaries for sensitive records.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives

Orientation discussion and immediate institutional actions

Questions for faculty and departments

  • Which existing activity demonstrates this criterion most convincingly?.
  • Which claim currently lacks an approved document or primary record?.
  • Where are counts inconsistent between departments and central offices?.
  • Which improvement needs an academic or administrative decision?.

Actions after the orientation

  • Nominate criterion and metric-level faculty/office leads.
  • Prepare a document inventory and identify genuine gaps.
  • Correct the academic/administrative practice—not just the report wording.
  • Ask IQAC to confirm the applicable framework, periods and scoring source before submission.
Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives

Source appendix | category applicability image

Source appendix | category applicability image

Source: supplied category images + Annexure B; preparation guidance is advisory.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives

Source appendix | category applicability image

Source appendix | category applicability image

Source: supplied category images + Annexure B; preparation guidance is advisory.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Criterion 10 · Sustainability / Green Initiatives

Source appendix | category applicability image

Source appendix | category applicability image

Source: supplied category images + Annexure B; preparation guidance is advisory.

Orientation Programme at St. Joseph College DevagiriPrepared by Santhosh H KOpendoor Concepts & Connects Project
Quality assurance briefing

Universities

Slides will be added in a later phase.
Open Door
Quality assurance briefing

NAAC 2025: Binary Accreditation
and Maturity-Based Graded Levels

BAF & MBGL 2025 training deck, slide by slide.
Training deck · not an official NAAC document
Open Door · June 2026
Introduction

What we will cover

01

Framework and process

Slides 3, 6–10, 12–16

02

Scores and attributes

Slides 20–21

03

Applicability

Slides 17–19 · to be added

04

Metrics

Slides 22–78

05

MBGL and strategy

Slides 80–83, 85–86 · to be added

06

Preparing

Roles, files, documentation: slides 87–123 · to be added

NAAC 2025 · BAF & MBGL
Framework and process

The five stages

StageWhat it isWhat you submit / receive
1IIQAInstitutional Information for Quality AssessmentEligibility data, AISHE code registered with NAAC
2Digital Data SubmissionSingle-point data entry in DCF 2025 formatsAffiliated colleges: 46 metrics across 10 Binary attributes. NLUs / universities: 59 metrics at university scope. Optional Law discipline overlay (15 metrics + 100 score). QnM + QlM + Student Satisfaction Survey.
3DVVData Validation and VerificationNAAC validates submitted data; clarifications cycle on quantitative metrics
4PTVPeer Team VisitOn-site assessment including departmental visits, library inspection, moot court / legal aid clinic review, stakeholder interactions
5ResultAccreditation decisionBinary framework: Accredited / Not Accredited; optional MBGL Level for graded recognition
Our note: Slide 11 describes the stages differently for law colleges: IIQA → Digital Data Submission (DCF 2025) → AI-driven Validation → On-site (only if MBGL Levels 4-5 pursued) → Result. Slide 12 says "No Peer Team Visit".
NAAC 2025 · BAF & MBGLTraining deck slide 3
Framework and process

Why a new framework

  • 1

    Alignment with NEP 2020

    To create a transparent, technology-driven, and developmental accreditation system that is globally benchmarked.

  • 2

    Moving beyond 'one-size-fits-all'

    Recognizing the diverse nature, size, and developmental stages of over 45,000 Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in India.

  • 3

    Enhancing simplicity and credibility

    Shifting from a complex, input-heavy process to a more rational, outcome-focused evaluation.

  • 4

    Reducing inspection-centricity

    Moving towards a continuous improvement model supported by technology, minimizing reliance on high-stakes peer team visits.

NAAC 2025 · BAF & MBGLTraining deck slide 6
Framework and process

A differentiated, two-stage accreditation process

Stage 1

Basic (Binary) Accreditation

What it is: A foundational, "Accredited" or "Not Accredited" assessment.

Goal: To ensure every institution meets fundamental quality standards. This is the first mandatory step for all HEIs.

Stage 2

Maturity-Based Graded Levels (MBGL)

What it is: A developmental, multi-level grading from Level 1 to 5.

Goal: For accredited institutions to assess their maturity and progress on the path to excellence. This stage is optional.

NAAC 2025 · BAF & MBGLTraining deck slide 7
Framework and process

Old system vs new framework

FeaturePrevious system (pre-2025)New framework (2025 onwards)
GradingComplex letter grades (A++, A+, B, etc.)Binary (Yes/No) + Maturity Levels (1-5)
Approach'One-size-fits-all' for all HEIsDifferentiated two-stage process
FocusInput and process-heavyOutcome-centric and developmental
Data sourcePrimarily self-reported by HEIsAuthenticated via "One Nation One Data"
GoalAchieving a static gradeFostering a continuous improvement journey
NAAC 2025 · BAF & MBGLTraining deck slide 10
Framework and process

Binary Accreditation - Highlights

Eligibility: 2 Batches graduated, AQAR Submitted

Types of Accreditation, CGPA and Validity

Accredited
> 2.00
CGPA
3 Years
Provisionally Accredited
> 1.50, < 2.00
CGPA
1 Year
Not Accredited
< 1.50
CGPA
0 Year (Can re-apply after six months)
Our note: slides 8 and 13 describe a simple Yes/No result, while this slide adds CGPA thresholds. Eligibility also differs: slide 13 says one batch of graduates, this slide two batches and an AQAR, slide 11 (law colleges) 4 years of operation or one graduating batch.
NAAC 2025 · BAF & MBGLTraining deck slide 14
Scores and attributes

The pillars, metrics and scores

0Total: 57/41 + 15 Metrics, 1000 Score

Input 19/12 M

  • Curriculum Design (3 M)50
  • Faculty Resource (5/3 M)100
  • Infrastructure (5/3 M)75
  • Financial Recourses and Management (5/3 M)50

Process 21/18 M

  • Learning and Teaching (7/6 M)150
  • Extended Curricular Engagements (6 M)125
  • Governance and Administration (8/6 M)125

Output 17/11 M

  • Student Outcomes (8/5 M)100
  • Research and Innovation Outcomes (4/2 M)50
  • Sustainability Outcomes (Including Green Initiatives) (5/4 M)75

Process / Output 15

  • Uniqueness / Situatedness: 15 Discipline Specific Metrics100
Our note: the Input attributes add up to 18/12 metrics, not the 19/12 shown, which makes the total 56/41, not 57/41.
NAAC 2025 · BAF & MBGLTraining deck slide 20
Metrics · 2. Faculty Resources

2.2 Faculty Quality

Weight 50

Description

  • A. Cadre wise faculty strength (Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor…)
  • B. % of teachers with doctoral degree or similar qualifications
  • C. Average experience of full-time teachers (Last year teachers)

Documents

  • Approved list of faculty cadre wise
  • Certified list of faculty with Ph. D or equivalent (Name of University, Subject, year) per Academic year with experience in the institution
  • Copies of Ph. D Certificates by UGC approved universities
Our note: in the applicability table (slide 17), 2.2 is "Pay and Allowances".
NAAC 2025 · BAF & MBGLTraining deck slide 27